Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Garrett Cavey
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Garrett Adrian Cavey
    Nicknames: Gary
    Birthdate: June 15, 1869
    Current Age: 16 Years
    Occupation: Sixth Year
    Reputation: Five.
    Residence: London, England
    Hogwarts House:Hufflepuff
    Wand: 9", rowan, unicorn tail hair, supple
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family: --
    Appearance:
    Garrett has dark, curly hair and bright, blue eyes. He stands at a below average five feet, two inches and has likely reached his full, adult height. He has a slender build and dresses in wizarding robes since they are easier to come by. He is right handed.
    History:
    1869: Garrett is born. He would soon prove to be an only child.

    1873: The small family find themselves employed by a wealthy couple just starting out in London. Previous to this, they had worked for the young brides family. Garretts father is employed as head butler and his mother is employed as the head housekeeper. They are given a small apartment within the staffs quarters to live in.

    1875: Garretts first signs of magic.

    1877: After the chaos of muggles finding out about magic dies does, the family the Caveys work for ultimately decide to stay in London. Steadfastedly loyal to their employers, the Caveys stay as well.

    1880: Garrett goes off to Hogwarts and is promptly sorted into Hufflepuff. Due to the fact they they have comfortable for the lower class employment and only one child, the Caveys are able to afford to keep Garrett in school past his first year.

    1882: Garrett chooses Arithmancy, Ancient Runes and Ancient Studies for his electives.

    1885: Garrett sits for his OWLS and receives decent enough grades to warrent finishing his seventh year. He decides on becoming a healer.
    Personality:
    SWEET - THOUGHTFUL - INSECURE - STUDIOUS
    Sample Roleplay Post:[Image: tumblr_mw27o6j2aq1rzmduao1_250.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 27
    Contact: Cbox/PM
    [Image: 23vfeix.jpg]
    nolan sets are my addiction
    [Image: AHdl8Gp.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Garrett E. Wallingford Garrett Wallingford 1 2,163 05-06-2014, 08:49 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter