Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    06.15 Prefect season has begun!
    06.13 Abilities, adoptables, and notes on the CML
    06.11 Prepare yourselves - June 15th is coming!
    06.09 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARMING!
    06.03 Networking has been cleaned up.
    06.01 New skins! Not kidding!
    06.01 June reminders!
    05.31 New skins...
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    June 1887
    06.01 - 06.30 Posting Wizard
    June Writing Challenge
    06.09 Reconciliation Day
    06.17 Broom Jousting
    06.20 Irvingly Jubilee Picnic
    And More!
     
        
     
    Love Darby
    #1
    In Character

    Full Name: Love Elvira Darby
    Nicknames: Lovie
    Birthdate: October 15, 1865
    Current Age: 18 Years
    Occupation: Debutante
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: 10", flexible, ivy, Unicorn Tail
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Hope ___ nee Darby, Sister
    Faith ____ Darby, Sister
    Appearance:
    Lovie is a delicate, dainty blonde with blue eyes. Her hair falls in waves down to her waist when it is loose and she has a lovely peaches and cream complexion. She stands at an about average height of five feet, one and a half inches. Lovie has a slender build and an ample bosom. She tends to wear the latest fashions and favors colors such as lavender, purple and pink. Her wand hand is her right hand.

    History:
    1865 - Love Elvira Darby is born. She is her parents final child.
    1870 - Lovie shows her first signs of magic.
    1877 - Lovie gets her Hogwarts letter and is sorted into Slytherin, much to everyones surprise.
    1880 - Lovie chooses Arithmancy and Divinitions as her electives.
    1882 - Lovie takes her OWLs and gets the following scores:
    • Astronomy - Troll
      Charms - Outstanding
      Defence Against the Dark Arts - Acceptable
      Herbology - Troll
      History of Magic - Dreadful
      Potions - Exceeds Expectations
      Transfiguration - Outstanding
      Arithmancy - Exceeds Expectations
      Divinitions - Exceeds Expectations
    1884 - Lovie graduates and makes her debut.
    She got the following NEWT scores;
    • Charms - Outstanding
      Potions - Acceptable
      Transfiguration - Exceeds Expectations
      Arithmancy - Poor
      Divinitions - Exceeds Expectations

    The plague thankfully skips her immediate family over but they are not so lucky when it comes to the fire. Their house is made inhabitable by the blaze. Thanks to the loophole, the family has since moved into their estate in London as they await the rebuilding of their home. Mr. Darby is awaiting the quarantine to be officially over before he initiates the rebuilding process.
    Personality:
    ENFP - ROMANTIC - OPTIMISTIC - KIND - SOCIABLE - IDEALISTIC - DAYDREAMER
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: large.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 26
    Contact: AIM/PM
    Other Characters: [Image: tumblr_lxeyb9TOYb1r9f7gko1_500.gif]
    How did you hear about us?: Le Angels
    Love has been missing since the fifth of September. It was in the paper Sept 11th.
    [Image: 33tjjgn.jpg]
    [Image: Morgana.png][Image: v3_zpsfafbd507.png]
    [Image: 2mi26tj.png][Image: zoj88z.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a newly developed buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Gaston Darby Gaston Darby 1 1,264 04-16-2014, 12:52 AM
    Last Post: Ursula Black