Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Petra Sleptova
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Petra Nikolaevna Sleptova

    Nicknames: Pet, Petya, Pet'ka, Petrochka, Petranya

    Birthdate: July 19th 1869

    Current Age: 14 years old

    Occupation: Student

    Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

    Wand: Rowan, 10 1/2", Kelpie Hair

    Blood Status: Half-blood

    Social Class: Upper Class

    Family: Boris Sleptov - Grandfather - Deceased

    Anya Sleptova - Grandmother - Deceased

    Ana Sleptova - Step-grandmother - Deceased

    Ivana Sleptova - Aunt - 28

    Nikolai Sleptov - Father - 43

    Svetlana Sleptova - Mother - Deceased

    Eva Sleptova - Sister - 15

    Appearance: Petra is not a particularly tall girl for her age only reaching 4'9" in height but is still growing. She is naturally right handed and both writes and holds her wand with her right hand.

    History: July 19th, 1869: Petra Nikolaevna Sleptova was born the second child of Nikolai and Svetlana Sleptova.

    April, 1874: Petra suspends a vase in midair when it falls off a table and nearly lands on her head, thus showing her first sign of magic.

    January, 1876: Nikolai loses his job and is home more often.

    July, 1877: The family uproot and move to England, Petra doesn't take to the change very quickly.

    September, 1877: Eva goes off to Hogwarts leaving behind a privately envious Petra.

    March, 1878: Svetlana dies, much to Petra's distress. She takes to books in order to distract her from the grief and emptiness.

    Summer, 1880: Petra gets her Hogwarts letter.

    September 1st, 1880: Petra goes to Hogwarts and is sorted into the Ravenclaw house which she is quietly pleased about.

    February, 1881: Aunt Ivana moves to Hogsmeade, Petra isn't quite sure what to make of her, unlike Eva who seems to like her instantly.

    October, 1882: Aunt Ivana dies, Pet isn't sure how to handle this news and bottles up her feelings instead.


    Personality: Petra is a very quiet and studious girl. She isn't very outspoken and while she isn't shy, she's certainly not brash or exceptionally outgoing - she lurks somewhere between the realms of wallflower and social butterfly and is quite comfortable there. She doesn't have many friends mainly because she has never felt a great need to be around people constantly and much prefers the company of a good book. She's reserved and passive though that doesn't mean she doesn't ever stand up for herself. Petra is very patient and it takes a lot to provoke her temper though it's not impossible.

    Out of Character
    Name: Olive

    Age: 19

    Contact:Ask for them!

    Other Characters:Many � see the CML

    How did you hear about us?: Piglet told me.

    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!
    ù You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    ù Also, make sure you fill out the Plottage Preferences form so people know how to plot with you!
    ù If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    ù Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    ù Our Postlogs, Profiles and Stamps forum is where you can post to network your new characters along with keep track in your postlog. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    ù Don't forget to check out our Stamp station for some extra fun!

    ù We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Eva Sleptova Eva Sleptova 1 2,347 02-19-2012, 06:25 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty