Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    James Baird
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: James Baird
    Nicknames: Jamie
    Birthdate: April 3, 1871
    Current Age: 16 Years
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: Five
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: 10", spruce, slightly springy, phoenix tail feather
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family: Jameston Baird; father
    Aiko Baird; mother
    Anna Baird; sister
    Appearance:
    James stands at an average five foot, seven inches with an average build. He has dark hair and hazel eyes. His skin is slightly tan due to often being outdoors. Oscar tries his best to dress nicely but his clothes are on the threadbare side of the spectrum. He is right handed.
    History:
    1871 - James is born to a Japanese mother and a Scottish father in Aberdeen, Scotland.
    1876 - James shows his first signs of magic.
    1877 - When the whole incident with muggles discovering magic results in Hogsmeade becoming populated, the Bairds also move there.
    1880 - James breaks his arm by falling out of a tree. Since his family is poor, they can't afford to get him to a healer though they do manage to get a charitable mediwitch neighbor to bind it so it can at least heal the non-magical way. As a result of the entire thing and an arm that still tends to give him pain now and again, he grows a distaste of heights.
    1882 - James goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Hufflepuff. He makes himself a group of friends that he's quite happy with for the most part.
    1883 - James gets notified that he managed to gain himself a partial scholarship which takes a load off of his parents minds.
    1884 - James comes to 'appreciate' the opposite gender more than he had in previous years. Most of his time tends to be spent daydreaming about some girl or another and writing bad poetry about her. This is also the year that he happens to get his first kiss - because he'd gotten trapped with some girl under the mistletoe.
    1885 - James and his friends seem to find themselves in dentention a lot. It's a good time as any to study (when they get the detentions that don't involve menial labour and other less than savory punishments common to the era, that is) and he likes to think that his and his friends tendencies to end up in detention make girls think of him as a 'bad boy'.
    1886 - Having taken notice of the fuss that some girls make over the Quidditch players, James decides he wants to be a quidditch player too. Never mind the fact that he hates flying and has a slightly useless left arm! D:< Plot twist: he doesn't make the team.

    James's sister starts her education at Hogwarts which he finds slightly less notable. He suspects her of having a crush on one of his friends but can't figure out which one.
    1887 - James's sister doesn't do quite well in her exams and takes this as a sign to go into service as a maid. James, on the other hand has managed to maintain his grades enough to keep his partial scholarship despite his and his friends shenanigans. An upper class girl also starts to hang out with his group of friends which he is perfectly fine with because Miss Cecily Gallivan is a) a girl and b) a hot girl.
    Personality:
    Fairly intelligent; bold; likes to think of himself as ladie's man; punny; writes poetry that he thinks is poetic just because it rhymes; hard working - when it suits him to be; adventerous; impulsive; appreciative of the female form.

    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: tumblr_inline_nmp43wZJB81r5v7j9_250.gif]

    Out of Character

    Name: Emma
    Age: 29
    [-] The following 1 user Likes James Baird's post:
       Cassius Lestrange
    [Image: IVVAJY.png]
    set by soph!
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]