Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
     
        
     
    Ignatius Quirrell
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: 2v0iq6r.jpg]
    Full Name: Ignatius William Quirrell
    Nicknames: Iggy, Nate
    Birthdate: February 24, 1871
    Current Age: 15 Years
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: Five
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: ash, 11¾", unicorn tail hair, quite flexible
    Blood Status: Half
    Social Class: Lower
    Family:
    Mr.  ____ Quirrell, father, 1847
    Mrs. _____ Quirrell, mother, 1849
    Mr. _____ Quirrell, brother, 1866
    Ms. ____ Quirrel, sister, 1869
    Appearance:
    Ignatius has blond hair and green eyes. He has an average build and height, currently standing at five feet, four inches with some room to grow. His clothing are all second hand but are clean. He is left handed.
    History:
    1871: Ignatius is born.
    1874: Ignatius shows his first signs of magic.
    1877: The family moves to Hogsmeade which Ignatius finds tolerable enough. He is especially pleased to be so close to the Black Lake as he enjoys watching for mers. This same year, Ignatius's elder brother goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into _____.
    1880: Ignatius's sister goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into ____. Ignatius starts to become quite excited for his own turn to go to Hogwarts though he also fears that his family might not be able to afford it considering how terrible his father is at keeping a job.
    1882: Ignatius goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Gryffindor. He managed to secure himself a scholarship that enables him to return to school after his first year.
    1884: Ignatius's brother finishes Hogwarts and starts work as ____. The family dearly hopes that he will prove to be more useful than their father when it comes to keeping a job.
    1886: Ignatius is preparing to take his OWLs and has fldegling thoughts of becoming a professor in the future.
    Personality:
    PUREHEARTED - HARD WORKING - COMPASSIONATE - SENSITIVE - SELFLESS
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 28
    Contact: PM @Tristan Michaud
    owl electives; ancient runes, ancient studies, muggle studies
    clubs; charms, transfiguration
    [Image: mNBL9m.png]
    [Image: I9Swzd.png][Image: IyGtyD.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Ignatius Wilde Ignatius Wilde 1 1,941 09-19-2013, 10:56 AM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty