Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Eoin Friel
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: c6l1hOG.png]
    Full Name: Eoin Aiden Friel
    Nicknames: Red, Freckles
    Birthdate: July 25, 1870
    Current Age: 15 Years
    Occupation: Fifth Year Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Limerick, Ireland
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: 10", rowan, unicorn tail hair, supple
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Middle
    Family:
    Darius Friel; 43 years old; father
    Aoibhe Friel nee Calhoun; 35 years old; mother
    Bevin Friel; 12 years old; sister
    Bridget Friel; 10 years old; sister
    Brady Friel; 8 years old; sister
    Appearance:
    Eoin currently stands at five feet, eight inches and has some room to grow. He is on the wirey side of things and boasts a lanky build rather than muscular. He has red hair and green eyes. Eoin is right handed. Eoin tends to dress in more traditional wizarding attire and tends to go for neutral colors. He has a splash of freckles across his face and various parts of his body.
    History:
    1870: Eoin is born.
    1873: Bevin is born.
    1875: Bridget is born.
    1877: Brady is born.
    1878: Eoin displays his first signs of magic.
    1881: Eoin gets his Hogwarts letter. That September, he is sorted into Hufflepuff which doesn't really come as a surprise to anyone that knows him. Despite his awkward, shy nature, he manages to make a friend or two from each house, one of which includes Hector Prince.
    1883: Eoin has some ideas about being either a herbologist, a potioneer or something within the Ministry. He chooses Ghoul Studies, Arithmancy and Care of Magical Creatures as his electives.
    1885: Eoin finds himself having to put up with Hector bitching about one of the Gryffindor beaters a lot. He finds it kind of amusing and just lets his best friend bitch. He has completed his fourth year and he is nervous about starting his fifth.
    Personality:
    [Image: tumblr_inline_nrxzf0ziUu1rzyj9x_540.jpg]
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    Eoin had not expected to get a prefects badge and so was blessedly unconcerned with the lack of one with his letter. Whoever had gotten it surely deserved it. He couldn't think of anyone he would be violently opposed to having as a prefect.

    At any rate, the plan of the day had been to go to Hectors so he got ready to do that. First though, he had to go from Limerick to Hogsmeade but side-along apparition made that easy. His father had business in Hogsmeade ... or something. Eoin didn't much care other than having a free ride.

    He then made his way to Hectors. He was aware that his friend had been hoping to be prefect and Eoin hoped he had gotten it. He was let in and told where he could find Hector and when he did, he could tell something was wrong.

    "What's wrong?" He asked, fully expecting some diatribe about how Hector wasn't prefect.
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 27
    [Image: DRQtuY5.png]
    [Image: oG5KPUo.png][Image: AHdl8Gp.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D