Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    09.24 A wild election deadline appears!
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
    09.02 The AC is underway, and the results are in for Camp Charming...
     
        
     
    Eros Mohr
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Eros Abraham Mohr
    Nicknames: He won't tolerate any
    Birthdate: December 25, 1879
    Current Age: 6 Years
    Occupation: Child of Threnody and Edward Mohr
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Unknown
    Wand: None Yet
    Blood Status: Half-veela
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Threnody Mohr - Mother
    Edward Mohr - Father

    Donald Mohr - Stepbrother/Uncle
    Mariah Mohr - Stepsister/Aunt
    Rasmus Mohr - Half brother
    Adasia Mohr - Half sister
    Artemis Mohr - Sister
    Perseus Mohr - half brother but believes him to be a full brother
    Appearance:
    Better than you. Eros has light brown hair and blue eyes. He is often dressed in the typical clothing of an upper class child and he has a build that is slowly coming out of the baby fat stage. Being a half-veela, Eros has naturally adorable features that will grow more to the handsome side as he grows up. He is right handed.
    History:
    1879: Eros is born on Christmas Day. Merry Christmas, snitches.
    1880: Rasmus goes to Hogwarts, Eros is a baby so he doesn't notice the absence.
    1881: Artemis is born.
    1882: They move to Hogsmeade which does not concern Eros all too much.
    1884: Fire. Plague. Eros doesn't fully understand what's going on so it doesn't worry him that much. Another brother is born.
    Personality:
    SPOILED - CHARMING - ADVENTUROUS - SELFISH - ATHLETIC
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: no-gif.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 26
    [Image: giphy.gif]
    Eros is half-veela.
    [Image: IQ8oL8.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a newly developed buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Edward Mohr Edward Mohr 1 2,255 07-18-2012, 12:33 AM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty
      Threnody Mohr Threnody Mohr 1 2,460 07-09-2012, 05:44 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty