Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
    09.02 The AC is underway, and the results are in for Camp Charming...
    09.01 September ahoy! A new school year, new skins, and elections!
    08.27 Upcoming AC and Wizengamot tweak
    08.21 So you want to be a Student Club President?
    08.08 We have two PW winners for July: Soph and Beanie!
    08.07 SWP7 update for those working/in Hogsmeade
    08.05 Hogwarts updates have begun! Also, the AC is underway.
     
        
     
    Jamesina Mcintrye
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Jamesina Neilina Mcintyre
    Nicknames: Jamie, Jam
    Birthdate: July 18, 1869
    Current Age: 15 Years
    Occupation: Fifth Year Student
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: 10.5 in., rigid, rowan, unicorn tail hair
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family:
    Father; James Mcintyre
    Appearance:
    Jamesina has fiery, red hair that falls to her waist when left to nature. Her eyes are hazel and her skin is pale with freckles generously splashed across it. She stands at five feet, four and half inches and her slender, willow-y figure has already developed generous curves. Jamie wears the typical clothing for the middle classes though she isn't too fussed with staying up to date with the latest fashions. She, does, however, strive to look presentable.
    History:
    1869: Jamie is born. She is the firstborn so she is named the feminine forms of her father and grandfathers names. They reside in the Hebrides.

    1876: Jamie has her first signs of magic.

    1880: Jamie goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Hufflepuff. She is vibrant, outgoing and has fun meeting everyone.

    1882: Jamie chooses Muggle Studies, Arithmancy and Care of Magical Creatures for her electives. Over the summer, she is attacked and raped by a trusted acquaintance. Luckily, she is not impregnated and is able to keep it a secret from all but her father. In the fall, she returns to Hogwarts with a completely different personality than she had years prior.

    1884: Jamie is starting her fifth year and hopes to score well enough on her OWLs to make it to seventh year. She harbors secret ambitions to be an auror, feeling like it will vindicate her past.
    Personality:
    INTROVERTED - HARD WORKING - RESERVED - PROTECTIVE - PUREHEARTED - SOFTSPOKEN
    Sample Roleplay Post: [At least a paragraph.]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 26
    Contact: AIM/PM/Cbox
    Other Characters: See CML
    How did you hear about us?: Monkies
    Has a Scottish accent that I won't always write out.
    [Image: IyVqDq.png]

    amazing set by stefanie!
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a newly developed buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady