Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Aurelia Vernon
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Aurelia Lorelai Vernon
    Nicknames: Rorie
    Birthdate: July 13, 1870
    Current Age: 14 Years
    Occupation: 4th Year
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: 10 1/2", bendy, holly, Werewolf Tooth
    Blood Status: Pure
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Tyrone Vernon, Father
    Appearance:
    Rorie is blonde with blue eyes with a peaches and cream complexion. Her wand hand is her right hand. She has a height of 4'3" with a slender build. She is very graceful and feminine in her movements. Rorie dresses in the typical clothing of a Victorian Era teenager of the upper class. She keeps her appearance tidy and it is exceptionally rare to see her looking unkempt in any way despite the troubles that she can sometimes get into.
    Fourth Year: She has grown to a height of 4'4".
    Fifth Year: Has grown to a height of 4 ft. 5 in.
    Age 16: Has grown to a height of 4 ft 7 in

    History:
    July 13, 1870 - Aurelia Lorelai Vernon is born.

    1874 - Aurelias first signs of magic show up.

    1877 - Aurelias parents decide to remain in London rather than move to Hogsmeade.

    1881 - Aurelias Hogwarts letter comes and soon enough, she goes off to Hogwarts with her pet rat in tow. She meets a muggleborn girl during her sorting and they become best friends almost right off. Aurelia is sorted into Slytherin while her friend Elisabeth is sorted into Gryffindor. Her next couple of years are mainly without incident despite a scrape of trouble now and then as well as helping Ellie stay alive.

    January 14, 1883 - Aurelia is disappointed when someone besides her comes up with some sort of scheme that floods the dungeons. This is a welcome event for her as she gets to spend the night with her best friend in the Gryffindor dorms where her year bracket had been assigned.

    1884 - Aurelia is enjoying her third year and spending time with her best friend.

    Personality:
    AMBITIOUS - MISCHEIVEOUS - CHARISMATIC - DIPLOMATIC - OPENMINDED
    Sample Roleplay Post: ----
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 26
    Contact: PM/AIM/Cbox
    Other Characters: See CML
    How did you hear about us?: --
    set by rune
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a newly developed buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Rune keeps spoiling me unexpectedly with graphical wonders


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Aurelia Herondale Aurelia Wallingford 1 3,612 04-25-2014, 06:49 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter