Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
     
        
     
    Sirius Black II
    #1
    This app was last updated on August 18th, 2014.
    In Character
    Full Name: Sirius Nobel Black II

    Nicknames: Depends

    Birthdate: August 13, 1877

    Current Age: 7

    Occupation: Spawn/Heir

    Hogwarts House: Unknown

    Wand: None Yet

    Blood Status: Pure

    Social Class: Upper

    Family: Phineas Nigellus Black- Father, somewhat absent and terrifying

    Ursula Black - Mother. He adores her, even if he doesn't show it well.

    Elladora Black - Aunt

    Isla Hitchens nee Black - Aunt

    "Some Screaming Thing" Black - The product of his mother's affair, this brother dies before Sirius gets to know him properly.

    Phineas "The elephant one" Black - Brother

    Arcturus Black - Brother

    Appearance: Sirius has messy black hair and gray eyes. His face is starting to abandon the chubby roundness of childhood. He is 4'0", and therefor just slightly taller than the average child of his age. He looks quite a bit like his mother both in facial features and in expressions, though it's been said that his smiles are similar to those of his Aunt Isla.

    History: 1879: Sirius is born.

    1880-1881: Sirius has fairly normal experiences for an adventurous child of his age and is completely unaware of his mother's affair (and pregnancy.) He thinks his brother is from the stork, despite seeing the very beginning of Ursula's labor before being dragged away. The baby subsequently dies and Sirius does not have much in the way of memories of him.

    1882: Ursula manages to drag magic out of Sirius on his fifth birthday. After this experience he shows magic much more easily. This same year, Sirius' Aunt Isla is disowned for becoming engaged to muggle Bob Hitchens - her disownment (and subsequent departure) is a traumatic experience for Sirius, who develops some level of abandonment issues.

    1883: Sirius gains a governess in the form of Mrs. Andromache Pettigrew. Phineas Jr. is born.

    1884: Sirius survives the plague. He is again traumatized by his mother's stay in the asylum, and is quite the tyrant for several months because of this. Another brother, Arcturus, is born.

    Personality: Friendly, energetic, ambitious and occasionally manipulative. Very curious. Afraid of the dark. Abandonment issues.

    Sample Roleplay Post: YOU HAVE THEM HAHAHA.
    Out of Character
    Name: Beanie

    Age: 17

    Contact: Ask

    Other Characters: CML

    How did you hear about us?: La-la-la-lola
    sirius2
    set by rune!
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!
    ù You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread. ^^

    ù If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    ù Not sure where to start? Our Networking thread is specifically designed to network new characters. Be sure to read the rules before posting. You can also hop in one on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    ù Don't forget to check out our Stamp station for some extra fun!

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Phineas N. Black Phineas Black 1 1,150 06-04-2016, 11:09 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Elladora Black Elladora Black 1 1,895 07-26-2014, 05:08 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Ursula Lucetta Black Ursula Black 1 5,550 12-21-2010, 08:29 AM
    Last Post: Charming