Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
As clocks and other timepieces were expensive, working class folk who could not afford to rise with the sun could employ a “knocker-upper” to tap on their windowpane at a scheduled time. Knocker-uppers would work through the night and into the early morning. — Kayte
But then Miss Dempsey paid her so great a compliment that she wanted to hurl herself over the edge of the theater balcony in delight.
sobing alone in front of a haunted piano

Mikail Karim
Threadlog
24 Posts
6 Likes
Played by Amy
"There’s a place I go to
Where no one knows me
It’s not lonely
It’s a necessary thing."
Investor & Sponsor of the Hogsmeade Howlers
38 year old Halfblood
Investor & Sponsor of the Hogsmeade Howlers
6 ft. 0 in.
❤   Widowed
Profile
Full Name: Mikail Binyamin Karim

Nickname(s): Closest family can call him Mika (Mee-Kah), the English probably call him Michael. He’s adapted. He is also tolerant of ‘Bin.’

Birthdate: January 19, 1853

Age: 38

Occupation: Investor and Sponsor of the Hogsmeade Howlers
Owner of the Casablanca Paragons Quidditch Team, International Investor.

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Casablanca, Morocco | The Sanditon Resort for the summer

Hogwarts House: Mikail enjoyed the best tutors and education money could buy and, like his father before him, he attended Beauxbatons thanks to his connection to the French occupiers. While wands would be used in his formal education, Mikail’s first instruction was in wandless magic and he still finds it the most natural form of magic. While at school Mikail excelled at Charms, Defense Against the Dark Arts, and History of Magic.

Wand: 11” Elm wood, Bendy, Phoenix Feather Core

Family: Binyamin Karim, father [D. 1884]
Safiyya Maghrabi, mother [D. 1876]
Five brothers aged 35, 33, 32, 25, and 19
Five sisters aged 34, 30, 27, 21, and 18
Sisters Aziza and Shula are reserve players on the Moroccan national team and starters for the Paragons
Yaffa Masud, wife [1857-86]
Binyamin Karim, son [1880]
Sara Karim, daughter [1882]
Farah Karim, daughter [1885]
Appearance
The lines around his eyes are truly the only thing about Mika that seem different from his childhood. Tall and well-muscled, he has every intention of maintaining his physical strength for years to come. While he prefers to let his beard and hair grow out, he often crops both to better blend with his European contacts.  Mika wears the highest quality and the most timeless outfits and adapts to his situation. He is righthanded.
History
Mikail is the first child of Quidditch owner and international investor Binyamin Karim and flies about as soon as he walks. Like his father and uncles, he is educated at Beauxbatons to cement family ties to Europe and to expand future prospects. Mikail flies as Beater for his house quidditch team and as much as he loves the sport, he has a head for strategy and numbers that draws him to management. While he still flies recreationally, Mikail quickly finds his place next to his father and uncles promoting Moroccan Quidditch abroad and managing the family’s investments.  The more the French push into North Africa, that more he’s convinced the family’s future lies to the north.

Mikail marries an upstanding girl selected by his parents at 25 and, while he is not the first to give them grandchildren, his son is the promise of the next generation. Two daughters join the family before Yaffa’s unexpected death. What energy he had for his marriage is invested in his business and Quidditch ventures and now, as the opportunity to travel again presents itself, Mikail can’t help be imagine a permanent change in scenery.

Personality
Chameleon – Shrewd – Elitist– Europhile – Chivalrous – Aggressively Competitive
Other
Dates: Arrived late July – potentially leaving mid-September

Mikail’s parents are both Sephardic Jews, though his father’s family assimilated several centuries ago. He is well versed in both Islam and Judaism but adheres to neither with real devotion. 

Fluent in Arabic, English, and French.
Speaks and reads Hebrew well enough for cultural events, but little else.
Speaks some Haketia (Judeo-Spanish), but cannot read it and finds it of little use.

Mikail Karim's Most Liked Post: {SWP 10} Gruesome | Post Subject: {SWP 10} Gruesome | Numbers of Likes: 1
·