Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1894. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
Queen Victoria was known for putting jackets and dresses on her pups, causing clothing for dogs to become so popular that fashion houses for just dog clothes started popping up all over Paris. — Fox
It would be easy to assume that Evangeline came to the Lady Morgana only to pick fights. That wasn't true at all. They also had very good biscuits.
Check Your Privilege

Edison Moony
Threadlog
187 Posts
60 Likes
Played by Finn

First Year Auror Trainee
18 year old Halfblood
5 ft. 10½ in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Edison Aidan Moony

Nickname(s): Ned

Birthdate: April 16, 1875

Age: 18

Gender: Male

Occupation: First Year Auror Trainee

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: A rowhouse in Pennyworth, Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor

Wand: Aspen 10 inches, slightly bendy, phoenix feather

Family: Emilia Moony nee Federline (1853) Mother
Christopher "Kit" Moony (1850) Father
Anne Moony (1878) Sister

John Moony (1820-1885) Grandfather
Maryann Moony (1827) Grandmother
Dorothy — nee Moony (1854) Aunt
Violet Moony (1860) Aunt
Bronwyn Moony (1864) Aunt

Aidan Federline (1878) Grandfather
Erin Federline (1820-1880) Grandmother
Nola Mackay nee Federline (1843-1884) Aunt
Rory Federline (1847) Uncle
Brennan Federline (1850) Uncle

Appearance
Ned has reached his final height of 5 ft 10 1/2 inches. He's fairly slender and a bit pale. His eyes are a shade of greyish green, and they are very rarely obscured by his hair. He tends to keep his straight, brown locks cropped short and out of his ears. He dresses in a tidy, yet comfortable manner, suitable to his social class. He's left handed like his mother.

History
1875 Ned is born to Christopher and Emilia Moony.
1878 His sister Anne is born.
1881 At the age of six, Ned displays his first act of magic by causing a gust of air to knock his little sister out of the way of a carriage.
1886 In the same year that the Moony family moves to Pennyworth, Hogsmeade, Ned starts his first year at Hogwarts. He is sorted into Gryffindor. His first year is a pleasant blur of excitement. During the first term, he sends an owl home to his father nearly every three days, detailing all of his adventures. His letters to his mother are a bit more practical and factual, but still full of glee. He joins club quidditch.
1887-1888 Second year arrives, and he finds himself joining dueling club. The first half of the year goes well, and he finds himself making more friends and growing closer to his housemates. In the summer of 1888, his father goes missing. His contact with his classmates is scarce, and he directs his energy on making his little sister feel better.
1888-1889 Ned reluctantly returns to school. He adds Care of Magical Creatures and Ancient Runes. He noticeably draws in on himself and hyper focuses on his studies in order to keep from worrying. His father returns some eight months after his disappearance. During Hogsmeade weekends, he visits his family, but he's incredibly let down by the shell that is left of his father. As the summer draws on, his disappointment grows, and his relationship with his father grows tense. He senses something is off between his parents, but he's not sure what.
1889-1890 Fourth year approaches, and his father has moved out. While at school, he checks in regularly with his mother and sister. He becomes even more heavily involved in dueling club than previous years, truly excelling and finding his niche. It's a good outlet for the feelings he can't seem to express to other people. He slowly starts to drift back into being his more outgoing self, spending more time with friends like he had previously.
1890-1893 The president of dueling club has graduated, and he becomes its president for his fifth year and beyond. He is ecstatic and desperately wants to tell his father, but their communication remains strained. He holds back information he thinks he could receive mixed opinions on. His sister starts Hogwarts and is sorted into Slytherin. He makes it a priority to watch out for her. Fifth brings OWL exams, and he's on track to become an auror. His mother disapproves, but his mind is set. He has started to fall in love with Alice Dawson. He remains very close with his friend group all the way through graduation.
1894 He is about midway through his first year as an auror trainee. Alice has broken off contact with him, Sloane is dead, and his sister is at school without him. Ned tries to adjust to this new life the best he can.
Personality
Pragmatic. Even-tempered. Easy to talk to. Introverted, but more outgoing among friends where he lets down his guard and allows himself to goof off. Motivated. Loyal. Willing to take (calculated) risks. Athletic, but he only plays club sports. Excels at Defense Against the Dark Arts. Helpful to younger people. He was a bit more jubilant at the beginning of his Hogwarts career. Ever since the mess with his father, he has become a little more subdued. He likes to pretend it's because he's just decided to focus more on his studies.
Other
He has a tawny owl named Cleopatra. He really loves treacle tarts.
[Image: FmFuKc.png]
Pretties by Bee <3 <3
Edison Moony's Most Liked Post: RE: Your Future Is Looking _________ | Post Subject: Your Future Is Looking _________ | Numbers of Likes: 4
·