Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Fallon Hatchitt
Threadlog
609 Posts
34 Likes
Played by Emma
Auror
25 year old Halfblood
Auror
5 ft. 0 in.
❤   Married
Profile
Full Name: Fallon Saoirse Abernathy

Nickname(s): Abernathy by her co-workers.

Birthdate: November 16, 1865

Age: 25

Gender: Female

Occupation: Auror

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: A flat in London.

Hogwarts House: Slytherin Alumna '84

Wand: Beech, 13" long, Phoenix Feather, Slight Flexibility

Family:
Lorcan Abernathy | Father | b. 1842 d. 1879
Erin Abernathy nee Murphy | Mother | b. 1844
Kieran Abernathy | Brother | b. 1862
Daniel Abernathy | Half Brother | b. 1870
Seamus Abernathy | Half-Brothers | b. 1875
Appearance
Given the fast paced nature of her profession, Fallon has taken to wearing pants more often than not as they afford her better flexibility to run. She tends to dress in neutral colors, though the singular brightly colored dress she owns is a pinkish-red monstrosity. She stands at five feet four inches tall and has an atheltic build. Her hair is usually pinned in a simple easily done bun kept at the nape of her neck but when left down falls to her mid back in red tinted waves. Her face is smeared with the Irish freckles that disappear and reappear with the seasons. Warm brown eyes darken or brighten depending on her mood. Fallon is left handed.
History
1865 - 1877: Fallon is born to two parents who really ought to not have had more than the one child they already had. Money is always scarce and life is tough for the two kids. Fallon clings to Kieran's side like a fly to a horse's backside. He's her one constant in this insane world, and when Daniel is born in 1870 her clingy nature only gets that much worse. Between the tensions brewing between her parents and the constant shuffling between the nanny's house and home Fallon develops a defiant streak tempered only by Kieran's presence. Seamus's arrival in 1875 fractures the family to the point of near break. Fallon takes to pretending her two younger brothers don't exist. They have one another, just as she has Kieran.
1877 - 1884: The scholarships she receives become her saving grace. Fallon has a natural affinity for spell casting and studies with a fierce determination. When her father dies in 1879 she silently debates leaving school to pick up work as a servant of some sort but soon thinks better of it. Their finances will be tight until she graduates, but being able to afford them a better life is worth the temporary strain. (Fallon also has a deep rooted fear of becoming anything like her parents and knows it to be her fate if she doesn't achieve at least her OWLs.) The selfish choice ends up being the best choice for her as school grants her a structure she never had otherwise. The defiance is replaced by a need for organization and structure. The anger fuels her drive. Fallon hustles during the summers, doing any small task that might afford her one extra day at school.
1884 - 1887: Graduation and beginning auror training blends into a blur of activity. Immediately upon receving her exam marks she submits her application for the ministry. Then, hell begins. Fallon is pushed to and beyond her breaking point more times than she'd ever admit to, but still she persists. She didn't work and study as hard as she did to waste her education. Fallon refuses to become anything like her mother, and as though to further prove this point moves into a boarding house as soon as can afford it.
1887 - 1890: Somehow, Fallon miraculously survives her training and becomes a full fledged auror. The hours are long, the situations she's put into are dangerous, but for the first time in her life Fallon is able to make a difference. The work she does matters, which is more than most can say. Her roommate is her lifeline now that Kieran is no longer her constant, though Fallon is certain she'll one day marry and move on like all others do.
Personality
Fierce. Stubborn. Intense. Workaholic. Tendency to obsess over certain cases at work. Loyal to the chosen few. Afraid to make worthwhile connections.
Other
RESUME
PositionDuration
Auror 1887 — Present
Auror-in-Training 1884 — 1887

ClassOWLNEWT
Ancient RunesEE
AstronomyEE
CharmsEO
Defence Against the Dark ArtsOO
HerbologyEE
History of MagicE
Muggle StudiesA
PotionsEO
TransfigurationOO
sexy af set by Bee
[Image: FcwU3c.png]
Fallon Hatchitt's Most Liked Post: RE: Movie Night - "Hamilton" - 16/08/20 | Post Subject: Poll: Movie Night - "Hamilton" - 16/08/20 | Numbers of Likes: 4
·