Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Bronwyn Moony
Threadlog
122 Posts
14 Likes
Played by Bee
Midwife
28 year old muggleborn
Midwife
5 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Bronwyn Adelaide Moony

Nickname(s): Winnie, Win

Birthdate: April 5th, 1864

Age: 28

Gender: Female

Occupation: Midwife

Blood Status: muggleborn

Residence: London

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: 8” willow, whippy

Family:
John Moony | [1820-1885] Father
Maryann Moony | [1827] Mother Christopher Moony | [1850] Brother, Auror
--Emilia Moony nee Federline | [1853] Sister-in-law, Unspeakable
----Edison Moony | [1875] Nephew
----Anne Moony | [1878] Niece
Dorothy — nee Moony Sister [1854], and family
Violet Moony | [1860] Sister
Appearance
Winnie is a petite creature, but stronger than she looks. Standing at an average 5 ft 2 inches, the rest of her is slender, bordering on looking malnourished. It wouldn’t be far from the truth as the nature of her job has her skipping meals often. She has mousy brown hair and bright blue eyes. A dusting of light freckles across a heart-shaped face, often clouded by either a wide smile or something more serious. She is right-handed and often dresses comfortably for work, the clothes are going to get ruined somehow anyway.
History
[April 5th, 1864] | Bronwyn is the last child and another girl to join the Moony family. She is the youngest of four fairly spaced out children and her siblings are all in various degrees of interested in the new arrival. She is by far an easy babe, content to play by and entertain herself. She is quickly dubbed Winnie by her sister Violet.

[1868] | Kit graduates and goes into the auror training program. Winnie is incredibly proud of her brother and in awe of the job choice.

[1873] | Without Dorothy nor Violet having ever shown magical prowess, Winnie grows nervous that Kit may be the only magical child in the household and the disappointment is huge. Just after her ninth birthday, while out in the yard, Win witnesses a baby bird start to fall from its nest and darts to catch it, watching in awe as it starts to fall in slow motion, giving her time to catch it gently. She’s a witch!! This puts a bit of a strain on her relationship with her sisters.

[1874] | Kit marries Emilia Federline. Winnie is pretty fond of her new sister-in-law as they are fairly similar in nature.

[Hogwarts 1875-1882] | She is swiftly sorted into Ravenclaw for her curious nature after a brief debate for Hufflepuff. She finds school fascinating, matching everything her siblings have described it to be. Second year brings little change from the first. By third she has quite the friend base and adds Earth Magic and Care of Magical Creatures to her roster. She’s pretty good at school, finding some classes boring and some as interesting as can be. By the time OWLs roll around, Winnie has her sights set on the hospital after graduation.

Thanks to the fact that she is the only one in school by this point, Winnie graduates with enough NEWTs to join Hogsmeade Hospital, but gets sidetracked by the allure of midwifery.

[1883-1884] | Win spends a little over a year as an apprentice midwife, learning the ropes, how to trust her instincts and all of the healing that goes with the job. She finds it exhilarating, if heartbreaking sometimes. She also takes this time to study for and earn her apparation license- a critical skill necessary for her work. (Also she hates the Floo network with a passion.)

[1884 - Present] | Diving into her own “practice” Winnie generates a positive reputation for her skills in the field and a wide array of clients. She has a talent for detecting twins and has only been wrong about that one a handful of times in her career. Her work comes first and she takes it very seriously, however she does know how to have fun when the time calls for it. She rents her own room in a women’s boarding house in London purely for convenience of work.

In 1888 Summer; Kit disappears on the job. He is missing for eight long months and once he resurfaces is not the same as he once was. Winnie, having always been fond of her brother, is heartbroken for him and tries to support EJ and the children throughout the ordeal as best she can, but everything seems to come to a head and things get even more difficult. Nobody has ever quite bounced back from the fiasco.
Personality
Straightforward; practical; pragmatic; strong-willed; independent; respectable; realistic; generally likeable; social; outgoing; family-oriented. Win is two different people on and off the job. Socially she is very outgoing and friendly, easy to talk to and get along with. When at work, she is straightforward, determined and quick on her feet, she makes split-second decisions that are always in the best interest of mother and baby and has a very positive reputation for her work.
Other
» Winnie is attracted to people and their personalities, what they bring to life, rather than their gender. She has harbored crushes on both men and women in the past (and acted on both a couple times!) She generally prefers women, but knows if she does marry, she’ll have to find the right man who can keep up with her.

» Winnie has a large black cat who sometimes follows her to work, named Binx.
[Image: 5LGCwm.png]
Bronwyn Moony's Most Liked Post: RE: Ecstatic! | Post Subject: Ecstatic! | Numbers of Likes: 1
·