Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
As clocks and other timepieces were expensive, working class folk who could not afford to rise with the sun could employ a “knocker-upper” to tap on their windowpane at a scheduled time. Knocker-uppers would work through the night and into the early morning. — Kayte
But then Miss Dempsey paid her so great a compliment that she wanted to hurl herself over the edge of the theater balcony in delight.
sobbing alone in front of a haunted piano

Atticus Delphinium
Threadlog
11 Posts
1 Likes
Played by Fox Spirit
Divination Professor
30 year old Pureblood
ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Atticus, Reginald, Delphinium

Nickname(s): Chatter

Birthdate: January, 10, 1859

Age: 30

Gender:

Occupation: Divination Professor

Blood Status: Pure

Residence: Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry?

Hogwarts House: Slytherin

Wand: Oak, 10 Inches, Fox fur core

Family: Bella Delphinium - Mother Estibald Delphinium - Father
Appearance
Atticus is a tall fellow, standing at 5 ft and 11 inches with bright red hair and bright green eyes. His smile had often been compared to that of a wily cat. He wears proper clothing, but is often unkempt and tired looking. He holds his wand in a fashion similar to the way he walks - as if he is about to fall over unconscious. His eyes are perpetually dark and bloodshot. His skin is pale and sickly. He is almost never seen standing. Usually he is found lounging in a chair or with his head resting on a table. His shoes are the only thing polished and fashionable about him.
History
1859
Atticus is born, proving to be an absolute joy to his mother as well as her only child.

1861
Atticus' parents take him to St. Mungo's at the age of two due to excessive sleeping. There appears to be nothing wrong with him.

1866
Atticus shows his first sign of magical capabilities when he locks his parents out of his room while sleeping. They were trying to wake him.

1868
Atticus successfully prophesizes his fathers next bowel movement and subsequent constipation. This is thought to be nothing more than a coincidence.

1871
Atticus is sent to Hogwarts and sorted into Slytherin. He declares a prophecy in the middle of the welcome feast. He remembers none of it, but the prophecy comes true. The potions Professor choked on a chicken wing and had to be given the Heimlich.

1874
Atticus tries out for the Slytherin quidditch team in his third year. He takes a tumble from his broom after falling asleep during tryouts. He spends the next several weeks in the hospital wing.

1875
Atticus makes his third successful prediction. A student in Defense Against the Dark Arts accidentally set the Professor on fire during a lesson.

1877
Atticus enters his sixth year of Hogwarts. He decides he has fallen in love with one of his classmates, Lara Mclean. He proceeds to shower her with insults and teases her incessantly. He eventually makes a prediction that she will grow up to be a spinster. This prophecy appears to have come true, but at the age of thirty, Lara holds fast to the idea that she will still marry.

1878
Atticus graduates from Hogwarts, earning O's in several of his Newt subjects. This was a surprise given the fact he slept through most of his classes.

1879
Atticus lives with his mother and a small brown gerbil.

1880
Atticus lives with his mother and two cats. (The gerbil died.)

1881
Atticus lives with his often frustrated mother and four cats.

1882
Atticus is forced to leave his parents home and venture out on his own for reasons unknown (His mother kicked him out). His mother keeps the cats, much to his dismay.

1885
After several years working as a freelance diviner, Atticus lands a job in wizard advertising. He uses his gifts to prophesize the upcoming boom in romance novels.

1888
After several years in advertising, Atticus loses his job and becomes a recluse. He is eventually forced out of his home by his mother. She found him living with nearly ten cats, a feral dog, and a colony of rodents living in his attic.

1889
Atticus applies for the vacant position of Divination Professor after being blackmailed by his mother.
Personality
TIRED - INTELLIGENT - SARCASTIC - ROMANTIC - VERY TIRED
Other
Patronus - A domestic Maine Coon cat.
Graphics by the fabulous MJ!
Atticus Delphinium has no liked post at the moment.
·