Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
During the Victorian era, knitting became a staple of a well-bred woman. Queen Victoria is even reported to have been a fan of knitting herself. It was during this time that knitting wasn’t just restricted to plain yarn fabrics, but changed to involve bead and lace knitting. — Fallin
Yuri didn't know what being a steamed patron was but it sounded like it might be painful.
Anyway, Here's Wonderwall

Yuri Podsnapper
Threadlog
73 Posts
7 Likes
Played by Dante
Second Year & Former Stone Child
12 year old Half Blood
Second Year & Former Stone Child
4 ft. 10½ in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Yuri Podsnapper (A slang term for an inconvenience that it is not possible to ignore the orphanage worker thought it was funny)

Nickname(s): Poddy

Birthdate: 6th May 1864

Age: 12

Gender: Male

Occupation: Former Stone Child

Blood Status: Half

Residence: Mister Mondragons Home or Hogwarts

Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff

Wand: Apple, 8inchs, kelpie

Family: Mother – Rose (No surname) - [i] †[/i]
Father – Unknown - Unknown
Appearance
Since starting school and getting better nutrition has seen him add inches to his height and develop some meat on his bones - while still not exactly a scrumline rugby players build he has developed some muscle and a bit more mass.

He has muddy brown eyes, and dark brown hair with pale skin. He wears clothing that is noticeably nicer than he can afford, thanks to Mister Mondragon's generosity. The clothing is plain, understated and usually in muted dark colours, but it is usually new, well tailored and impeccably cared for.

He is right handed, although switches between his hands when his writes and his writing is still choppy and poor.
History
It was a stormy, wet night when a young, heavily pregnant, woman was brought into the workhouse on the verge of giving birth. She was barefoot, with influenza and her water had broken. She gave birth on a hard wooden bench, attended only by the old women who lived in the workhouse. The child, was a boy, a pale and mewling creature which was placed in her arms, she kissed him once and promptly died. They never knew her name, she was known only as Rose because the name was found on a silver locket she wore around her neck. An item which was taken by the workhouse matron for safe keeping and promptly ‘went missing.’

The child was taken under the care of the parish and given the name Yuri. The workhouse warden, who considered himself to be very well read, named all the children alphabetically, so Yuri was more fortunate than the child before him (Xeno,) and less fortunate than the child after him (Zacariah). All in all Yuri Podsnappers life was a colossal cosmic joke. The most care that was taken of him in his short life- was in the joke of naming him.

He was raised in the workhouse with other parish orphans until the age of 6 when he was apprenticed to a carpenter, a situation which might have offered him an honest living and decent life (all other options considered) but Yuri wasn’t the least bit interested, and had no guidance to convince him of its merits so at 7 years of age he stole some gold from the masters purse. It wasn’t the crime of the century; it was found under his pillow and he was sent to a borstal. It was here when he was being picked on by some older boys that he displayed his first case of accidental magic and was confirmed as a wizard. A strange man came to the home, explained the situation to him, and had a word with the people at the home and he was whisked off to the home of a nice old lady in a village he’d never heard of. Knowing more now, he realises it was someone from the Ministry to wipe the Muggle memories and deal with the back lash of his accidental display of magic.

He had been content enough there for a few years until, in 1875 he encountered [i]her[/i], Victoria Hatfield seemed like a nice old lady, she would feed him sweet things and tell him he was too skinny. He accepted the treats eagerly and even managed to put on a bit of weight making him look suitably cherubic. He thought the old lady might adopt him, but instead…she striped him naked, turned him into a statute, balanced a bowl on his head and sold him as a bird bath to a nice couple who wanted something to ornament their garden.

15 years he was a statue…15 years growing moss on his behind and having the ignominy of every tom dick and harry seeing him in his birthday suit. Until Hatfields death brought the scandal to public attention and the concerned couple, contacted the ministry about the slightly grumpy looking bird bath in their garden. Yuri was transfigured back into a living breathing boy and deposited at the home for inconvenient children. He’s annoyed that apparently being a statue for 15 years doesn’t get him out of going to school, and despite being ‘technically’ 26 years old he still isn’t allowed to use magic outside of school, or buy spirits

He doesn’t want to go to school in September, and at the moment doesn’t think anyone can make him.
Personality
THICK SKINNED - ROUGH AROUND THE EDGES - SELF CONSCIOUS - LOYAL
Other
Xavier Mondragon is his patron. He took an interest in Yuri after he tried to burgle his house. Instead of turning him in he fed and clothed him. He is now paying for Yuri's schooling.
[Image: 4umj-W0-A-1.png]
Look what MJ did!
Yuri Podsnapper's Most Liked Post: RE: Selwyn Quidditch Box | Post Subject: Selwyn Quidditch Box | Numbers of Likes: 1
·