Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
During the Victorian era, knitting became a staple of a well-bred woman. Queen Victoria is even reported to have been a fan of knitting herself. It was during this time that knitting wasn’t just restricted to plain yarn fabrics, but changed to involve bead and lace knitting. — Fallin
Yuri didn't know what being a steamed patron was but it sounded like it might be painful.
Anyway, Here's Wonderwall

Florence Fox
Threadlog
30 Posts
2 Likes
Played by Kit
Professional Harlot
21 year old Muggleborn
Professional Harlot
5 ft. 1 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Florence Fox

Nickname(s): Flo, Florrie

Birthdate: September 1, 1870

Age: 21

Gender: Female

Occupation: Professional Harlot

Blood Status: Muggleborn

Residence: Bartonburg, Hogsmeade - in a home rented for her by one of her paramours.

Hogwarts House: Unknown - did not attend

Wand: 10", hazel, kelpie hair, springy

Family: Her biological family is unknown and has been forgotten over time. Her found family consist of the Foxes.
Appearance
Florence has dark brown eyes and dark brown hair that flows all the way past her waist when left to hang loose. She stands at a modest five feet, one inches and has a slender build. Florence tends to dress quite well and does attempt to keep up with both muggle and wizarding fashions. She is also quite fond of jewelry. She is ambidextrous.
History
1870: Florence is born as Anasuya to parents that she no longer quite remembers nor does she really care to.

1874: Florence shows her first signs of magic, witnessed by both her parents. They are alarmed and frightened which culminates in them leaving her behind on purpose during an outing - coincidentally by the Leaky Cauldron. She wanders into it and follows someone into Diagon Alley. She eventually ends up in Knockturn Alley and is found by Simeon Fox who takes her in and renames her.

1877: The hoopla with muggles finding out about magic finds Florence having mild flashbacks to her abandonment by her parents.

1881: The time when Florence is supposed to go to Hogwarts comes and goes, with Florence not attending. She does get herself a wand, however. She also begins teaching herself bits of magic from old books.

1884: As Florence grows into her beauty, she finds herself quite useful as a distraction technique. She charms a bloke with flirty banter while his pockets are picked clean by someone elses nimble fingers.

1886: Florence begins using her feminine wiles to charm men into giving her things or to do things Simeon wants of them. She also begins to attend events with some of these men.

1888: One of Flo's paramours gift her a cat that she dubs Chimera because of it's different colored eyes. She trains it to be a little thief.

1889: One of Florence's paramours rents out a place for her in Bartonburg so that she can be in easier reach and she settles in over the summer.

Personality
Sociable. Charming. Creative. Manipulative. Passionate. Seductive. Fiesty. Has abandonment issues.
Other
SKILLS: Seduction, Beauty Charms, Manipulation
AMORTENTIA: Oils, Chocolate, Roses
PATRONUS: Does not have the magical skill to cast one but if she could, it would be a swan.
BOGGART: Herself as a wizened old crone.
HOBBIES: Embroidery, Singing, Playing Piano, Painting.
PET: A Turkish angora cat affectionately named Chimera for its heterochromia eyes. It was a gift from one of her paramours.
Florence Fox's Most Liked Post: RE: This Thread is Awesome Redux | Post Subject: This Thread is Awesome Redux | Numbers of Likes: 1
·