Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
Maybe a choice shade of grey - the closest thing she had to mourning clothes - as a symbolic marker that her relationship with Victor was dead.
dining is pageantry

Morgana Gaunt
Threadlog
69 Posts
3 Likes
Played by Kit
What would it take to get him to duel: @"Morgana Gaunt" he would DUEL YOU IF HE COULD
Twilfit & Tattings Employee
20 year old Pureblood
Twilfit & Tattings Employee
4 ft. 10¾ in.
❤   Married
Profile
Full Name: Morgana Adeline Gaunt

Nickname(s): Morrie

Birthdate: August 27, 1872

Age: 20

Gender: Female

Occupation: Tearoom Staff @ Hogsmeade Hospital

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Slytherin

Wand: 10", vine, dragon heartstring, rigid

Family: ___ Gaunt, mother
___ Gaunt, father
2 Miscarried Siblings

Marvolo Gaunt, cousin & betrothed

Appearance
Morgana has long, dark hair and green eyes. She stands a little below average at four feet, eight inches though she still has a lot of room to grow. She has a lithe build and prefers clothing in darker shades though she also holds an affection for her house colors. Morgana has a bit of a resting bitch face and looks like she's always on the verge of being ready to fight somebody. Morgana is right handed.
History
1872: Morgana is born.

1877: Morgana shows her first signs of magic and the family moves to Hogsmeade.

1880: Morganas mother has a miscarriage. It is revealed that had her pregnancy carried to term, she would have had twins. Morgana gains a repressed fear of getting pregnant.

1883: Morgana's father is against Morgana going to Hogwarts because he thinks it will be a waste of money. In the end, it is decided that she'll go since Marvolo is still in school and there's a First Year Fund anyway. She is sorted into Slytherin.

1884: Managing to convince her father to let her continue at Hogwarts, Morgana begins her second year a little less enthusiastically than she did her first because her betrothed is no longer a Hogwarts student.

1885: Morgana picks up Arithmancy, Divination and Care of Magical Creatures as her electives.

1887: The half-breed ban ruins any of Morgana's chances of returning to Hogwarts due to a lack of birth papers. It is just as well though as her father was growing increasingly pissed about the amount of money required for her to go since she isn't exactly an Exceeds Expectations student. She picks up employment in the tearoom at Hogsmeade Hospital.

1888: Currently, Morgana is doing her best not to mess up her 'respectable' employment while also doing shady odd jobs for extra cash. She also spends a lot of time with her betrothed as they plan their future.

Personality
Cunning. Ambitious. Inquisitive. Stubborn. Loyal.
Other
- Morgana is a parseltongue.
- Morgana is mildly illiterate but can 'fake' it pretty well.
Morgana Gaunt's Most Liked Post: RE: Boom Boom POW! | Post Subject: Boom Boom POW! | Numbers of Likes: 1
·