Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Benevolence Montague
Threadlog
132 Posts
32 Likes
Played by Dante

Mood board by the fantastically talented Kit!
Plant Breeder & Owner of Montague's House of Flowers
23 year old Pureblood
Plant Breeder & Owner of Montague's House of Flowers
5 ft. 0 in.
❤   Courting
Profile
Full Name: Benevolence Lily Montague

Nickname(s): Ben,

Birthdate: 1st December 1866

Age: 23

Gender: Female

Occupation: Owner of Montague's House of Flowers, and plant breeder

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: Hogsmeade - Bartonburg
London - Muggle District

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: Star Magnolia wood, 15 inchs, Pheonix tail feather

Family: Lordson Montague -Owner/Founder of Montague House of Flowers(deceased)
Sonya Montague -Mother -(deceased)
Appearance
Benevolence is a woman of petite build, about 5,0 in height but of good figure, even without her corset she has a petite waist and an slim figure.  She has very pale skin which is contrasted with her very dark, jet black  hair which she tends to keep in unfussy styles, and isnt found of the heavily ornamented, nor lead set ringlets as she thinks they make her face look frumpy and fat. She does however, wear a flower in her hair most days at work.  She has large blue eyes which she sees as her most attractive feature and a prominent cupids bow mouth.  

Her style of dress is simple and practical, she likes working in the greenhouse means so she generally wears block colours, without patterns, or overly fussy ornamentation and she HATES English pointwork and will not wear it under any circumstances.  
History
*Lordson and Sonya Montague Marry
*Their first child William is born, but is a sickly and weak child
*Born in London to Lordson and Sonya Montague , Benevolance was a bouncing and healthy baby girl
* Twin Girls named Laurel and Esther are born, Esther is still born
*Their father, a noted academic, herbologist and botonist sets up a shop in London, although he doesn't do the day to day running of the shop he provides inventory
*William dies shortly after his 6th birthday of complications from dragonpox
*Benevolence displays magic, her parents are delighted
* Benevolence goes to Hogwarts and is sorted into Ravenclaw
* While Benevolence is away at school Laurel drowns in an accident in the pond of the families country home
* Her mother becomes very depressed, and is treated at home by doctors
* Shortly before returning home after her OWLs she receives word that her mother has been found dead in the same pond where Laurel drown, official cause is accident, family suspect melancholia
* Benevolence, passes her OWLs, and goes on to study 4 NEWTs, achieving respectable grades
*Her father expands the business to Hogsmeade, with London specializing in hothouse flowers and ornate presentations for the upper classes and Hogsmeade is more of general florists * She came out at the Hogwarts COB, then left school for the last time. There are plans made for a private debut but they do no come to fruition
* The week after the Hogwarts coming out her father has a heart attack and dies.
* Benevolance took over the running of her fathers business, using her own knowledge of botany and herbology to also begin breeding plants
*By the time her mourning period is over she has sort of missed that first proper season or two and so, although a debutante, she isn't a society belle.
* Benevolence exists in society, a bit of a wall flower preferring to host small intimate gatherings than hosting public balls.
Personality
quiet, bookish, passionate, sweet natured, pragmatic, sensible, dutiful. She is passionate and warm once you get to know her but only intimate friends see this side of her, as she can come across as especially proper and formal when not in her circle of intimates. When you are in her circle you will find her warm, kind and effervescent on subjects about which she is passionate.
Other
Benevolences patronus is a hummingbird
Her amormentia smells of leather of books, spices and a warm almost mulled wine.
The Montagues are on the richer end of the middle class spectrum. Financially they would be considered lower end upper class, but Montagues status as only one generation from self made money has limited the Montagues to being considered middle class. The Montague grandfather secured the families financial future.
[Image: wl0I79B.jpg]
Lady is a wonder
Benevolence Montague's Most Liked Post: RE: I Live. | Post Subject: I Live. | Numbers of Likes: 2
·