Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
Maybe a choice shade of grey - the closest thing she had to mourning clothes - as a symbolic marker that her relationship with Victor was dead.
dining is pageantry

Garrett Cavey
Threadlog
72 Posts
7 Likes
Played by Kit
Spell Damage Healer
23 year old Halfblood
Spell Damage Healer
5 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Garrett Adrian Cavey

Nickname(s): Gary

Birthdate: June 15, 1869

Age: 23

Gender: Male

Occupation: Spell Damage Healer

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Pennyworth, Hogsmeade, Scotland

Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff

Wand: 9", rowan, unicorn tail hair, supple

Family: He has them and they're living.
Appearance
Garrett has dark, curly hair and bright, blue eyes. He is pretty short, only coming up to five feet and two and three-quarters inches. He has a slender build and mostly dresses in wizarding robes since they are easier to come by. He is right handed.
History
1869: Garrett is born. He would soon prove to be an only child.

1873: The small family find themselves employed by a wealthy couple just starting out in London. Previous to this, they had worked for the young brides family. Garretts father is employed as head butler and his mother is employed as the head housekeeper. They are given a small apartment within the staffs quarters to live in.

1875: Garrett shows his first signs of magic.

1877: After the chaos of muggles finding out about magic dies does, the family the Caveys work for ultimately decide to stay in London. Steadfastly loyal to their employers, the Caveys stay as well.

1880: Garrett goes off to Hogwarts and is promptly sorted into Hufflepuff. Due to the fact they they have comfortable for the working class employment and only one child, the Caveys are able to afford to keep Garrett in school past his first year. On top of this, their employers take it upon themselves to give minor financial support.

1882: Garrett chooses Arithmancy, Ancient Runes and Ancient Studies for his electives.

1885-1886: Garrett sits for his OWLS and receives decent enough grades to warrent finishing his seventh year. He decides on becoming a healer. This same school year finds him falling in love with a classmate. A [i]male[/i] classmate that he is close friends with. They share an innocent kiss on Valentine's Day after having been trapped by a Peeve's prank that required one. Life is hard.

1887: After graduating from Hogwarts, Garrett becomes an intern at St. Mungos in the Spell Damage department.

Personality
Sweet. Thoughtful. Compassionate. Hard-working. Loyal. Friendly. Generous.
Other
- is gay.
Garrett Cavey's Most Liked Post: RE: Smell That Smell | Post Subject: Smell That Smell | Numbers of Likes: 2
·