Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
Charming has a number of lonely plots looking for love. Why not take a gander and see what hijinks your character can get up to? — Kayte
The thought of marrying Cecily Gallivan had occurred to Fitz in the way that the thought of marrying any attractive young lady did: a firm maybe and a hasty step away to more pleasurable topics, like sport or brandy.
Well. That Took a Turn.

Alcyone Slughorn
Threadlog
59 Posts
7 Likes
Played by Kit
Fourth Year; Chaser
14 year old Pureblood
Fourth Year; Chaser
4 ft. 10 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Alcyone Geneva Slughorn

Nickname(s): Allie

Birthdate: July 27, 1876

Age: 14

Occupation: Student

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor

Wand: Sycamore, 12", dragon heartstring, swishy

Family: Rowena Slughorn, Mother [1853-1880] Cygnus Slughorn, Brother [1874] Regulus Slughorn, Brother [1880-1880]
Appearance
Alycone has long, brown hair and grey eyes. She is right handed. She has the slightly chubby figure of a well cared for child that is slowly starting to slim up as her baby fat is shed on top of the fact that she is healthily active child. She currently stands at four feet, seven inches. Alcyone dresses in the typical clothing of a middle class child and it is quite obvious from appearance that she is a child that is well tended to.
History
1876: Alcyone is born.

1880: Alcyones mother dies, leaving the young Alcyone devastated. Showing the resilience of youth, Alcyone makes it her mission to make sure her Papa smiles again. Another cousin is also born whom Alcyone cannot help but to resent for a long while.

1881: Maddy has her first signs of magic while Alcyone still has not. This development fuels fears in her that she is a squib. She makes grand plans on how her life as a squib shall be (such as being a princess instead of a witch), only to show her first signs of magic three days later. She is infinitely pleased to have shown signs of magic before Cygnus, her older brother.

1882: Cygnus finally shows his first signs of magic which resulted in their house being set on fire. She resents him for this terribly as it means moving to Hogsmeade. She eventually forgives him because it's boring to not have anyone in the house to play with.

1884: Alcyone does not fully understand what is happening over the summer though she understands that many people are in mourning. When the fire strikes Wellingtonshire, she becomes utterly convinced that it is the end of the world [s]and suspects Cygnus for a short while because he had caused a fire before, after all.[/s]

1887: Alcyone goes off to Hogwarts along with Maddy. She is absolutely delighted when she is sorted into the same house as her best friend. She tries out for the Quidditch team, mostly for Maddys sake since she is no talent when it comes to the sport, and ultimately doesn't get a position.

Personality
FRIENDLY - BOISTEROUS - OUTGOING - DEMANDING - LOYAL - DRAMATIC - IMAGINATIVE (PERHAPS OVERLY SO)
Other
Madeline Bell is her best friend in the whole wide world and if you have a problem with Maddy, she will not hesitate to [i]fight[/i] you.

Electives: Arithmancy, Care of Magical Creatures

Alcyone Slughorn's Most Liked Post: RE: Student Quidditch Tryouts 1890 | Post Subject: Student Quidditch Tryouts 1890 | Numbers of Likes: 3
·