Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Ginevra Blackwood
Threadlog
99 Posts
48 Likes
Played by Dante
Social Butterfly
23 year old Pureblood
Social Butterfly
5 ft. 3 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Ginevra Eugenia Blackwood

Nickname(s): Vera, Ginny,

Birthdate: 18th November 1868

Age: 23

Gender: Female

Occupation: Socal Butterfly

Blood Status: Pureblood Probably distantly related to half of the other pureblood families

Residence: London

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor

Wand: Holly, 13inch, whippy, phoenix tail feather

Family: Bertram Blackwood -Father -Gentleman of leisure,
Eugenia Blackwood, Nee Flint- Mother -Socialite
Bertram Blackwood - Older brother
Appearance
Ginevra is 5,3, and built slender. Ginevra has long flame red hair, of which she is very proud and as such only wears colours and accessories which she feels best compliments it, so lots of greens and sky blues. Her style tends to be very modern, whatever is the cutting edge of fashion is. Ginny has the same bone structure as her father, normally that would be a bad thing except her father has exceptionally high cheekbones and a very fine bone structure, she does however have her mothers ear and nose. Her hair comes from her mothers side of the family, with her fathers side sporting blonde hair. She favours the Gibson Girl aesthetic.
History
*Bertram and Eugenia Blackwood partook in an arranged marriage -loveless but friendly, the pair have never been in love but they make good friends and have lived happily.

*Bertram jnr. was born

*Bertram snrs father passed away, leaving his estate to his son

*Bertram snr, a quidditch enthusiast, fancies himself an inventor and innovator in the sport of Quidditch, and starts making brooms, and other Quidditch related items which he submits for sale, provides patents for, gives to friends, or just equips the teams he sponsers, or gives to Hogwarts as school brooms.

*Ginevra Blackwood is born, and named after Eugenia Blackwoods mother

*Bertram displays magic for the first time.

*Ginevra displays magic for the first time at 4, levitating her dolls around the room.

*Bertram Blackwood goes to Hogwarts, he is sorted into Gryffindor

*Ginevra goes to Hogwarts and joins her brother in Gryffindor

*Bertram plays for the house team, and his interest in Quidditch is keenly encouraged by his father as the magical equivilent of horse riding.

*She loves quidditch and would LOVE to play, but she also looks up to her mother and so abstains, but never misses a school match, even if it isnt her house.

* Bertam completes his education at Hogwarts and he joins his father in the family business.

*She leaves school after her OWLs, and goes to finishing school as part of the inaugural class at The Pendergast School for Young Roses

*She debuted in a private coming out ceremony

* Her brother also comes to fancy himself as a quidditch 'inventor', determined to innovate within the sport that both brother and sister enjoy. Both father and son fancy themselves inventors and design Quidditch gear, a fitting interest for a family of Quidditch enthusists.

*Ginny, is an outspoken philanthropist, taking on 'causes' and chartible endeavours, constantly hosting 'events.'
Personality
Vera is funny and vivacious, she is confident and outgoing, she always has been. She is a firecracker and the life and soul of every party.
She doesn't take life too seriously, a sign of privilege because wealth, blood status and reputation have protected her from most serious things in life. She enjoys social responsibility, throwing parties and events.
As a debutante she enjoys all the delights of the season. She loves throwing parties and hosting and thinks anyone who doesnt is frightfully boring. She however longs for the freedom that comes to women in marriage.
Other
She speaks French and Italian
She plays piano forte (well), some violin(well enough), and sings.
She adores quidditch
[Image: 2SyywhH.jpg]
^  Look what Lady did  ^
Ginevra Blackwood's Most Liked Post: RE: ❄ Character Christmas Gifts | Post Subject: ❄ Character Christmas Gifts | Numbers of Likes: 4
·