Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1894. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
Queen Victoria was known for putting jackets and dresses on her pups, causing clothing for dogs to become so popular that fashion houses for just dog clothes started popping up all over Paris. — Fox
It would be easy to assume that Evangeline came to the Lady Morgana only to pick fights. That wasn't true at all. They also had very good biscuits.
Check Your Privilege

Greer Owens
Threadlog
75 Posts
11 Likes
Played by Bee
Seamstress at Gladrags Wizardwear
20 year old halfblood
Seamstress at Gladrags Wizardwear
5 ft. 1 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Greer Rosemary Owens

Nickname(s): Gigi

Birthdate: October 10th, 1873

Age: 20

Gender: Female

Occupation: Seamstress at Gladrags Wizardwear

Blood Status: halfblood

Residence: Bartonburg

Hogwarts House: n/a

Wand: eucalyptus, 8 ½”, diricawl feather

Family:
Patrick Owens [18xx - 1893] father
Margaret Owens née Elderidge [18xx-1893] mother
Lorelei Owens | [1870] sister, potioneer
Audra Greengrass née Crouch | [1847] "aunt" (first cousin, once removed)
Fortitude Greengrass| [1866] second cousin
Noble Greengrass | [1868] second cousin
Verity Swann née Greengrass | [1871] second cousin and family
Grace Greengrass | [1872] second cousin
Clementine Greengrass | [1874] second cousin
Appearance
Honey-blonde hair has been kept light her entire life by the Australian sun. She has dark brows and bright blue eyes. Her skin is an “unseemly” tan, but it cannot be helped, even though she works indoors. Her features are strong and somewhat angular, but she has a bright, open face and smiles easily. She has a hard time hiding her feelings, good and bad, but carries herself with confidence. Her eyebrows betray every single feeling and in general she is very expressive. Greer wears dresses of her own making in a wide variety of colors and patterns. The embroidery on her own garments is far more sublte than what she does for work, but it is always impeccable and intricate. Her sense of colors is beyond reproach and she is unfraid to try new styles and combinations. She is right-handed and stands at 5’1”.
History
Family History
Patrick Owens was not a criminal. Or at least that's what he'll tell you. Convicted anyway, sentenced, exiled to Australia in the summer of 1859 as a young man fresh into life. From a solidly middle class family originally, he was given two choices, jail time or exile. He chose the adventure of exile. What could go wrong anyway? So he boarded a ship to New South Wales and did his time, eight long years of hard labor until he was released in 1867. During his time he learned a trade, a damn good one, and became a cobbler where he was able to start making a real living for himself. This is when he met Maggie Elderidge, whose own father had been treated similarly to Patrick. The pair wed a year later and welcomed Lorelei a little over a year later. Greer came along in October 1873 and the Owens family was quite content.
Childhood
Greer and Lorelei enjoyed an adventurous childhood, more typical of a lower-middle class family in England. They had plenty of room to roam and explore, learned at a small local school up until their magical education began at age eleven.
Magic School
Lorelei and Greer were educated much the same as their British cousins, simply at the Australian counterpart. Greer particularly enjoyed classes like charms and transfiguration, while Lorelei was more into potions and herbology. Both stayed through the full education, but quickly found themselves a useful trade to get into
Post-Grad
Greer had always had a talent for both drawing and embroidery which led her to follow in her mother’s footsteps of becoming a seamstress. Lorelei had already decided to pursue something related to her first love, potions, and became a potioneer. Things were good for a year or two, until tragedy struck. Both of their parents are killed by an epidemic running through their town. Devastated the sisters are forced to make a decision.
1893
Moving On
Against their better judgment, but following their parents’ wishes, Greer and her sister pack up what little they have left and are shipped off to Hogsmeade to their aunt, who has begrudgingly taken them in. They had both thought they could do it on their own, just the two of them, but the curiosity of getting to know the family left behind in the UK lures them to take the plunge and ship out.

They arrived in Scotland the first week of October and immediately set about finding occupations for themselves. Greer finds work quickly at Gladrags while Lorelei works on establishing a plan to get her potioneer business up and running, takes a position at the local apothecary to network.
Personality
FEISTY | OUTSPOKEN | INDEPENDENT
Recent life events have not dulled Greer’s spark. Spicy in personality, she is unafraid to tell people where to go and how to get there. Politely of course. She would never jeopardize her new job. She’s quite persuasive and has a keen eye for colors, design and everything related to fashion. Greer is very protective of, and close to, her sister and will hear nothing against her. It brings out her stubborn, hardheaded attitude and she will not budge if she thinks she is right.
Other
THE REVIEWS
He [Howell] had fancied he was the last wizard on the British Isles to hear of the sweetshop, but apparently not. He almost felt cultured next to this feral creature, which was a new feeling.
- Howell Howell
[Image: GreerSig.png]
Greer Owens's Most Liked Post: RE: GIF Caption Game | Post Subject: GIF Caption Game | Numbers of Likes: 2
·