Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1894. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
Queen Victoria was known for putting jackets and dresses on her pups, causing clothing for dogs to become so popular that fashion houses for just dog clothes started popping up all over Paris. — Fox
It would be easy to assume that Evangeline came to the Lady Morgana only to pick fights. That wasn't true at all. They also had very good biscuits.
Check Your Privilege

Nathaniel Gallivan II
Threadlog
27 Posts
21 Likes
Played by Kit

I don't go looking for trouble. Trouble usually finds me.
First Year
11 year old Halfblood
First Year
4 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Nathaniel Silvius Gallivan II

Nickname(s): Nat, Nate

Birthdate: April 1, 1882

Age: 11

Gender: Male

Occupation: Incoming First Year

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: North Bartonburg, Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Unknown

Wand: Unknown

Family:
Father: Nathaniel Gallivan [1840-"1888"]
Mother: Veronica Gallivan née Scamander [1859]
Half-Brother: Theodore Gallivan [1868]
Half-Sister: Cecily Gallivan [1870]
Sister: Selene Gallivan [1883]
Appearance
face claim: Walker Scobell
ethnicity: White
height: 4 ft 7¾ in. That ¾ is very important.
build: Average but slowly shifting to the side of athleticism.
eyes: Green
hair colour: Blond

scent: a bit like citrus due to the scented soap used for his baths.

demeanor: Nathaniel is right handed and has a friendly, expressive face. He often initially looks downright angelic.

fashion: Nathaniel wears the typical clothing of a middle class boy though they do sometimes end up showing some signs of wear, tear and outside play which is admittedly Nathaniels own fault.

History

Childhood
1882 - Present
1882: Nathaniel Silvius is born on April 1st.
1883: Selene joins the family. He doesn't pay her much mind though is rather protective of her.
1884-1887: Nathaniel's days are mostly spent playing with Selene, his friends and following his parents or half-siblings around until they shoo him outdoors. He has his share of mishaps but nothing one would not expect from an energetic and adventurous young boy.
1888: Nathaniel's father leaves on some sort of mission and never returns. He is informed that his father has died. It is the six year olds first real experience with death and the concept is one he can't quite grasp at that age. This same year lays witness to his first instance of accidental magic which involves him ending up on the rooftop of their home.
1890: Theo takes up sponsorship of the Chudley Cannons like their father did before his passing. This has to be the coolest thing that Theo has ever done.
1891-1892: Nathaniel spends most of his days playing with friends, getting into mostly innocent mishaps, practicing flying among other things.
1893: There is a flying ban which blows. Nathaniel is very much against this especially when he hears that there might be even further restrictions.
Personality
Nathaniel is an energetic, downright hyperactive young boy that is curious about the world. He has a deep sense of adventure and whilst he never quite does so on purpose, tends to find himself in plenty of mishaps. He is the type of kid that needs to prove things to himself rather than just listen to likely wiser voices. When it comes to his family and friendships, he is fiercely loyal. He is extroverted and quite sociable. He has a deep fondness for having fun and is prone to pranks.
Other
Has many interests that tend to change out in a sort of rotation which includes but is not limited to dragons, magical creatures in general, FIRE and reading. He is especially fond of adventure novels. Quidditch and Flying are interests that he is always consistent with. He has a child-ified snitch that he carries with him everywhere.

I don't go looking for trouble. Trouble usually finds me.
coding by cherry!
Nathaniel Gallivan II's Most Liked Post: RE: what was I made for? | Post Subject: what was I made for? | Numbers of Likes: 3
·