Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1894. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
It’s quite unusual for a caster's patronus to be their favourite animal, but very possible that it will take the shape of a creature they’ve never before seen or heard of. — Amy
As he fell, Ford recalled the trials of Gulliver during his interactions with the Lilliputians.
Potato Wars

Eleanor Woodcroft
Threadlog
3 Posts
4 Likes
Played by Ori
Don't promise me fair sky above
Don't promise me kind road below
Just walk with me, my love
Any way the wind blows
Seamstress at Gladrags Wizardwear
22 year old Halfblood
5 ft. 4 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Eleanor Primrose Woodcroft

Nickname(s): Ellie

Birthdate: September 25, 1870

Age: 22

Gender: Female

Occupation: Seamstress at Gladrags Wizardwear

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: The Slums, Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff

Wand: 12", cedar wood, unicorn hair core, flexible

Family:
Mr. --- Woodcroft | b. 1835 | Father
Mrs. — Woodcroft | b. 1842 | Mother
  Mr Benjamin Woodcroft| b. 1861 | Brother
  Miss --- Woodcroft | b. 1867 | Sister
Appearance
Ellie possesses the dark hair and eyes of her brother, with an oval-shaped face and full lips. She's often spotted with a warm, welcoming smile; it takes quite a lot to goad her into actually showing any irritation or anger. She stands at 5' 4" tall with a thin, willowy build. Although many of her clothes are hand-me-downs and otherwise nondescript, she uses her skills with embroidery to spruce them up where she can. Despite her father's recklessness with the family funds, she prefers to at least attempt to appear respectable. Ellie is right-handed.
History
1870-1876 | Young Ellie  has a quiet, if somewhat lonely childhood. The family owns and runs the Three Broomsticks inn, and though Hogsmeade itself is hardly a bustling metropolis in these years, the young girl is fascinated by the many travelers that pass through and cannot resist peppering them with questions, no matter how often her mother scolds her. Her big doe eyes and perpetual grin do much to endear her to the targets of her curiosity.

1877 - 1880 | In 1877, her father loses the Three Broomsticks in an ill-advised game of cards, though Ellie is too young to really understand the situation. All she knows is that they're forced to move to a much smaller, less interesting house, and Mother is crying an awful lot these days. As the years go by and she grows older and more perceptive, Benji and her father's fights become more and more frequent, and she finds herself acting as a buffer between the two. When he isn't fighting with Papa, Benji is full of smiles, and Ellie wishes she saw that side of him more often when he's home from Hogwarts.

1882 | Ellie at last goes to Hogwarts herself, and is sorted into Hufflepuff.

1885 | Though Ellie has managed to stay in school through her third year thanks to partial academic scholarships, the summer before her fourth year her mother informs her that the family coffers have run too low to afford the tuition. Ellie is old enough now to be resentful of her father's reckless gambling, but largely keeps her misgivings to herself for the sake of her mama's sanity. By now Benji has moved out, and she misses her eldest brother terribly. She wastes no time in securing a seamstress position at Gladrags in order to support the family – she had always had a knack for sewing and embroidery; might as well put it to good use. It doesn't hurt that having an excuse to leave home every day makes it easier to see her brother without the tension looming at home.

1889 | Benji and Papa have another blowout fight over the Three Broomsticks. Though she still loves her brother dearly, part of her wishes he could just let it go for the sake of the family. She's perceptive enough to know that voicing such sentiments aloud would be a waste of breath, however, and settles for meeting up with Benji in town when she can.

Present | Much of Ellie's life in recent years has been spent walking on eggshells, doing her best to keep the peace within her family. She's a patient girl, but even a Hufflepuff has her limits, and she's begun to wonder if she would be happier out from under her family's roof and all the baggage that comes with it.

Personality
KIND-HEARTED – CREATIVE – IDEALISTIC – WORKAHOLIC – PEOPLE-PLEASER
Other
SKILLS
  • Having worked for as long as she has at Gladrags, Ellie has become quite good at tailoring and needlework, and has developed an eye for fashion and aesthetics.

TRIVIA
  • Her star sign is Libra.
  • Her Patronus would be a stoat, if she had ever learned the charm.
[Image: Rk5rBjF.png]
pretties by mj!
Eleanor Woodcroft's Most Liked Post: RE: Ori's Omphalos | Post Subject: Ori's Omphalos | Numbers of Likes: 2
·