Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1894. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
Queen Victoria was known for putting jackets and dresses on her pups, causing clothing for dogs to become so popular that fashion houses for just dog clothes started popping up all over Paris. — Fox
It would be easy to assume that Evangeline came to the Lady Morgana only to pick fights. That wasn't true at all. They also had very good biscuits.
Check Your Privilege

Merida Greyback
Threadlog
114 Posts
28 Likes
Played by Dante

Creature-Induced Injuries Healer
23 year old Halfblood
Creature-Induced Injuries Healer
5 ft. 1 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Merida Greyback

Nickname(s): Mer, Red,

Birthdate: 12th February 1871

Age: 23

Gender: Female

Occupation: Creature-Induced Injuries Healer, Part time were-medic

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Greyback Reach, or with one of myriad of siblings

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor

Wand: Pine, 12inch, whippy, werewolf whisker

Family: Murdock Greyback - Elder Brother
Manon Greyback - sister in law - Deceased
______ Greyback - Niece
Mirren Greyback- Niece
Alasdair Greyback - Lots of siblings - pimp pimp
Appearance
A petite woman standing at 5,1, with a narrow waist and hips, but slightly disproportionate breasts for her build. Athletic activity has given her good muscle definition and tone in her limbs. She has pale blue eyes, bordering on grey. Her hair is tumultuous curls and, like her brother has vivid red hair. Her skin is a fair and porcelain-like complexion.

She usually wears her hair very simply adorned, with strands held back to keep it out of her face. She wears simple, unfussy clothing most days, usually muggle ones in block colours preferring them to patterns or fussy details, almost medieval in their style.
History
Born near the bottom of the Greyback pack, Merida Greyback was a pretty spunky child. Ever a tomboy, and felt aggrieved that she would never be a werewolf like the boys. The family were close and affectionate, even if the age gap between herself and the elder siblings is rather large, even if there were plenty of steps between her and the others.

Her first display of magic was at 3 years old when she burned off Murdock’s moustache - the first he’d managed to grow. No one said it but she did him a favour. She was raised in a large crowded nursery full of siblings, cousins and extended cousins, and so the transition to school and dormitories did not come as a surprise.

She was sorted into Gryffindor, however, she did well academically, determined to be of use to her family. She began studying for her animagus transformation. She took a full academic course load into NEWTs.

When she finished her NEWTs, she went to work at the hospital, as a trainee healer, and then 2 years as a junior healer in the creature induced injuries department, and has just been made full healer, beginning her first year as a healer. It took another year after her Hogwarts graduation to get her animagus transformation and she was allowed to spend the the moons at the reach rather than be dispatched to London with the other ‘children’ and those she viewed as ‘lesser’ women, the ones incapable of mastering the transformation.

She now returns to The Reach each month, as far as her schedule allows, to spend time with the rest of the family and is responsible for the administering of first aid after the transformation.
Personality
Spunky, intelligent, independent, and loyal.
Other
Her animagus form is red deer, her fur is redder than average, and there are markings around her eyes where her prominent lashes are, and a light curl to her hide.

Amormentia: Currently: bergamot, geranium, and a scene she doesn't recognise
Her Scent: Warm and spicey like nutmeg and clove,
Patronus: Red Deer
Boggart: Herself, ripped apart by a werewolf

Merida's Soundtrack
[Image: 6jslCZa.png]
Merida Greyback's Most Liked Post: RE: Magizoologist vs Veterinarian/Creature Healer? | Post Subject: Magizoologist vs Veterinarian/Creature Healer? | Numbers of Likes: 3
·