Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
Maybe a choice shade of grey - the closest thing she had to mourning clothes - as a symbolic marker that her relationship with Victor was dead.
dining is pageantry

Longwei Chang
Threadlog
10 Posts
6 Likes
Played by Dante
Lawyer and Heir to Chang Shipping
27 year old Halfblood
Lawyer and Heir to Chang Shipping
5 ft. 11 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Longwei 'Lawrence' Chang

Nickname(s): Long, Larry, Wei

Birthdate: February 5th 1865

Age: 27

Gender: Male

Occupation: Barrister and Future Shipping Magnate

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: He maintains bachelor lodgings in muggle London and in Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: Katsura wood, 11", supple, Zouwu fur

Family: Mr. Huan Bo Chang - b. 1846 - Longwei's relationship with his father is .....strained. He finds him demanding and overbearing and would really like to tell him to get F-ed but his own personal sense of duty and responsibility keeps his towing the line with his fathers demands.

Mrs. Mei-ling Chang - b. 1850, d. 1886 - He misses his mother but they were not close. His father emphasized the need for the heir to be his shadow and so his mother's influence over him was kept at arms length. He wishes he had known her better because it might help him know if she would support his fathers position, or support him going his own way.

Ai-Mei “Ida” Chang - If he's being honest Longwei is rather jealous of his sister, the way he see's it she has had the education that ought to have been his. He doesn't hate her, per se, but he assumes they have very little in common and hasn't gotten to know her well enough to disabuse him of the notion, mostly because they have been ships in the night - he was at school and she was too young to be interesting, and then he was out and she was school. He believes it's his responsibility to ensure she marries well.

Mr. ? Chang - the baby of the family, because of their gender and because he is not yet at school he is closer to his little brother than he is to Ida.
Appearance
Generally considered a good looking man. He has a broad, open and affable face. He is of medium height, but a broad and muscular build. He wears exclusively muggle clothing, in modest and utilitarian styles. His fashion choices are not at all flamboyant, but his clothing tends to be new, neat and up to date but in an understated and modest way.

He has dark hair, medium length for a man and dark expressive almond eyes that kiss in the corners. He is right handed.
History
Born to Huan Bo and Mei-ling Chang, the first son of whom much was expected. He displayed magic at 3 years old, summoning a toy he wanted.

As a child he was given access to every tutor and educational opportunity his parents could provide and he was a bright and attentive boy, who soaked in information like a sponge. He attended a muggle prepatory boarding school for 7 years until he received is Hogwarts letter.

At school he was sorted into Ravenclaw, which was something of a disappointment to his father who would almost rather his son have been sorted into Slytherin, displaying the sort of ambition he would really liked to have seen in the son he believed was destined to improve the family fortunes still further. He did exceptionally well in his owls and believed that his father would allow him to stay on at school because his grades were near perfect, but it was not to be. Despite getting a prefect letter, his father pulled him from school deciding that business was to be the main pursuit of his life. He was allowed to undertake further muggle education on matters of business but his magical education was to go no further formally.

His father agreed to him a tutor for another year or two, who accompanied Longwei while he made tours of his fathers business centres, sailing to the far east and back again and using the time on the long ship journeys to study other things which interested him. He was then enrolled in King Inn, and like many young lawyers his study was ad hoc and predominantly book based, having taken chambers and ascribed to a master at Blackstone Chambers who specialised in English and Scottish Law. He completed his devilling year and then decamped to Peking where he spent time under the pupillage of a member of the local, classically trained, Confucian gentry who played a crucial role as arbiters and handled all but the most serious local legal disputes.

This was all part of a deal with his father - who permitted the study after an impassioned speech by Longwei as to why it would be useful for the future head of the business to understand the laws which governed it. He subsequently completed training in magical law, which although he is interested in he has little use for as most of the work he undertakes is contracts or business law. While his father lives he is permitted to entertain a private legal practice, but on the condition that the family business comes first and that he also functions as the legal advisor for the business, overseeing the contract negotiations and the like on behalf of the family.
Personality
A slave to duty , reserved, ambitious in his own way.
Other
He has two Xiasi hunting dogs that he picked up on trip to China and a Western Siberian Eagle Owl.
Longwei Chang's Most Liked Post: What Boys Don't Learn, Men Won't Know... | Post Subject: What Boys Don't Learn, Men Won't Know... | Numbers of Likes: 2
·