Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Kiera Grant
Threadlog
Discord
2 Posts
1 Likes
Played by Toast
Fifth Year
16 year old Halfblood
Fifth Year
5 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Kiera Lacy Grant

Nickname(s): Key, Kai, Kieran

Birthdate: January 3rd, 1876

Age: 16

Gender: Genderqueer | Perceived: Female or Androgynous

Occupation: Student

Blood Status: Halfblood

Great Grandmother: Witch/Human
Great Grandfather: Vampire

Mother: Witch/Human
Father: Half-Vampire

Residence: Hogwarts | When not attending Hogwarts, they reside in Hogsmeade.

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor

Wand: Cypress wood, Bone core, Hard flexibility, 12 2/10 inches long

Family: Father: Lane Odin Pyre (whereabouts unknown, deceased), Mother: Aleana Lacy Grant (A scholar working in London’s library, living, 45 y/o), no siblings to speak of.
Appearance
5'3, cropped short brown hair, pale white skin, built like a twig, brown, almost black eyes. They enjoy wearing jewelry, despite the air of femininity that accompanies it.
History
1876 - Born. 1884 - First act of magic! Kieran was working with their mom in the library, helping out and being a generally decent child, when someone decided to jump out in front of them and run out of the building! Kieran's immediate reaction was to cover their face with their hands. The adrenaline was pumping, their fear was as high as it could possibly go- and they sent a wave of pressure out from their palms. They got in so much trouble for that. 1887 - Received their acceptance letter for Hogwarts! They were also given the First Year Scholarship, and told that if they scored high and stayed out of trouble, then they could potentially stay longer. Kieran also believed that if they were at Hogwarts for most of the year then their mother wouldn’t need to worry about feeding them or taking care of them in general. 1887 - Started Y1 at Hogwarts. Made a few friends, but ended up falling out of touch during their summer break. Haven't been seen with them since. Kieran also was able to maintain their grades enough to the point they were awarded with the Partial Academic, and worked hard over the summer in Hogsmeade while their mother sent them what she could to help pay for their next year of school. She had high hopes for them, and they’d rather chew on coal for the rest of their life than let her down. 1888 - Started Y2 at Hogwarts. They started to realize that they didn't quite identify with what society had deemed them to be, began to question their likes and interests as well as what they preferred to be called. Made two friends, though lost them near the end of the school year. In this particular school year they were able to keep their grades at E’s, O’s, and one barely passing grade in Potions that kept them from being awarded the Full Academic Scholarship. 1889 - Started Y3 at Hogwarts. Kieran realized they were struggling with potions and sought out members of the Ravenclaw house to help them. They can be direct when they need to be. Kept their grades high enough to keep their Partial Academic Scholarship. 1890 - Started Y4 at Hogwarts. Kept their grades high enough to keep their Partial Academic Scholarship. 1891 - Started Y5 at Hogwarts. Nothing significant really happened during this year, although they began to do better in their potions class. Kept their grades high enough to keep their Partial Academic Scholarship, and has high hopes for being able to acquire the Full Academic Scholarship. They aspire to be a Professor at Hogwarts someday and teach , therefore 1892 - They have spent the summer reviewing what they have learned over the last five years, practicing, and attempting to make friends among their peers, though with little to no success.
Personality
Studious, Cunning, Short-Tempered, Intelligent, Blunt, Sarcastic, Ambitious
Other
Over the summers since starting at Hogwarts, they have been working at Hogsmeade’s Memorial Ballroom as a Kitchen Maid; although when they turned 13 they applied at the Owl Emporium as a cleaner– and was employed at said establishment from thereon. They can’t work over the school year, obviously, so they worked out a deal with the owner in which they would work in the summer and be off for most if not all of the school year– i.e working over breaks. They were also given a small cot in the room with the owls in which they stayed for most if not all of the summer.
Kiera Grant's Most Liked Post: RE: Introducing Myself is Scary | Post Subject: Introducing Myself is Scary | Numbers of Likes: 1
·