Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Theodosia Bartlett
Threadlog
11 Posts
8 Likes
Played by Robin
“What’s important is not the years in your life but the life in your years.” — Unknown
Hogwarts Ghost
135 year old Ghost
Hogwarts Ghost
4 ft. 11 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Theodosia Bartlett

Nickname(s): Theo (By a select few, mostly long gone)

Birthdate: August 15th, 1756

Age: 135

Gender: Female

Occupation: Hogwarts Ghost

Blood Status: Ghost (Pureblood in life)

Residence: Hogwarts Castle, although she does drift around Hogsmeade when the mood strikes her

Hogwarts House: Slytherin

Wand: Maple, 11'', Dragon Hearstring core, Inflexible (In life)

Family:
  • Father: Ambrose Bartlett (b. 1740 d. 1782)
  • Mother: Dinah Bartlett née Boyle (b. 1738 d. 1774)
  • Brother: Walter Bartlett (b. 1753 d. 1803)
Appearance
Theodosia is short, only standing at around 4’11” when she is at ground level. She has a thin build and used to have blue eyes and brown hair worn up in elaborate Georgian era styles. Since her death, all traces of color have vanished. She is a pale white mist of a person, usually with the same unkempt hair and Hogwarts uniform as the day she died.
History
  • 1756: Theodosia was born, second child of potioneer Ambrose Bartlett and his wife Dinah.
  • 1767: Theodosia began attending Hogwarts and was sorted into Slytherin after brief deliberation by the sorting hat between Slytherin and Ravenclaw. She fell in love with potions and expressed her intent to become a great potioneer like her father.
  • 1769: At the start of her third year, Theodosia selected Care of Magical Creatures and Divination as electives.
  • 1771: During the start of her fifth year, Theodosia was allowed to participate in the 1771 Wizarding Schools Potions Championship. A mishap caused by the representative from Koldovstoretz mixing up her supplies caused a Draught of Peace to go terribly wrong. Theodosia was brought to the Hospital Wing barely clinging to life but was unable to be revived. Her fragile state of hibernation deteriorated over multiple days until her physical body died on November 6th. With her entire self-worth tied to her academic achievement and ambitions for her future life, Theodosia bitterly clung to the material world as a ghost residing in Hogwarts Castle. She would go on to avoid populated areas of the castle, communicating with the other ghosts sparingly and mostly via ghostly correspondence.
  • 1802: Theodosia had her first real interaction with a Hogwarts student since her death. She slowly began coming out of her shell and didn’t hide away from the population of Hogwarts Castle as frequently after the chance encounter.
  • 1835: Theodosia took her first trip outside of the castle as a ghost. She visited the tiny Hogsmeade village in the dead of night and wandered like she did as a student visiting the village.
  • 1877: Theodosia watched the exponential growth of Hogsmeade with curiosity but stuck to Hogwarts Castle more and more as the original Hogsmeade village became something entirely new and different.
Personality
Erudite used to best describe Theodosia, although now the better descriptor is melancholic. In life she was exceedingly bright and had a curiosity that was unbridled by the social expectations of the day. Since her death she has become nostalgic for the life she led before and regretful over all that she never got to experience. Left unable to broaden her own mind as a ghost, she attempts to aid and “live through” the students of Hogwarts. She observes their daily activities and will give advice to anyone who will listen to her, trying to find a use for the keen mind she was so unwilling to let go of on her deathbed. While she tries to be kind as ghosts go, anger can provoke occasional bouts of paranormal mischief towards the offending party or anyone unfortunate enough to be in the vicinity.
Other
[Image: 85h4kTf.png]
Theodosia Bartlett's Most Liked Post: Theodosia Bartlett | Post Subject: Theodosia Bartlett | Numbers of Likes: 3
·