Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Giselle Hunt
Threadlog
9 Posts
1 Likes
Played by Elaine
Seventh Year
18 year old Halfblood
Seventh Year
5 ft. 1 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Giselle Louise Hunt

Nickname(s): Gigi (Family and close friends only)

Birthdate: November 14, 1873

Age: 18

Gender: Female

Occupation: Seventh Year Ravenclaw

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: Blackthorn, 10", Common Welsh Green heartstring

Family:
Alexander Hunt, father
Elizabeth Hunt née Rogers, mother

Silas Hunt, brother

Gladis Hunt née Meeks, stepmother
Linus Meeks, stepbrother
Appearance
General | The first, most notable thing about Giselle is her shockingly bright red hair. She stands a proper five feet, one inch tall, with gentle, feminine curves that are enhanced by her corsetry. She is right-handed in all things.

Expressions | A rather reserved young woman, Giselle keeps her expressions tightly under control in public. However, in private, she finds herself a touch freer, more able to laugh. Especially when alone with her friends.

Deportment | Like most girls her age and relative wealth, Giselle is a relatively solid person, walking with her head held high. She walks with grace, though, and when stressed it is most notable in her shoulders.

Fashion | Preferring English muggle fashion over wizarding robes, Gigi positively detests her pitch black school robes for forcing her hair into brilliant contrast. Her favored colors are light green and fair blue; pink clashes horrendously with her hair and complexion.

Accessories | Typically in silver, often accented with sapphires or pearls. Giselle favors a French metal-charmer for her accessories.

Scent | Ink, old books, and rose.

Face Claim | Katherine McNamara
History
my heart is like a haunted house
1873Giselle is born the second child to businessman Alexander Hunt and his wife, Elizabeth, following elder brother Silas, who is nearly two at the time of her birth.
1877Giselle’s mother dies, trampled during the riots. Giselle is too young to understand what happened, though somehow she quickly comprehends that her mother won’t be here anymore. The Hunt family moves to Hogsmeade, though the family business remains in London.
1879During a riding lesson, the worst sort of thing happens. Giselle’s pony gets spooked by something in the grass and rears up, something which would throw an ordinary child from the saddle. But Giselle stays put, as if glued, clinging in fear to the reins as the pony retreats from the source of fear.
1882Father is drafted into the Hogsmeade Trail expeditions, meaning that Gigi and Silas have to spend much of the summer with their weird aunt. Later on, he reveals his plan to build a house on the land
Sept. 1883Silas goes off to Hogwarts.
July 1885Giselle receives her Hogwarts acceptance letter. Somehow she manages to convince the nanny to buy her an adorable white kitten on top of her essentials.
there's things in there that scream and shout
Sept. 1885Gigi is sorted into Ravenclaw, and makes fast friends with a pair of fellow students, Ida Chang and Phillipa “Pippa” Faraday.
1887Topaz Urquart is bitten by a werewolf. Gigi feels terrible for judging her for something out of her control. Father has the family move back to Hogsmeade later in the summer, and, after much consideration, Giselle chooses to take Earth Magic and Ancient Runes as her OWL elective courses.
1888In a stroke of pure bizarreness, Father finds himself remarried amidst a flurry of pink, Amortentia-laced letters. Gigi would like to feel scandalized by this, but she’s glad her father’s no longer alone.
1890Once she receives her OWLs, it takes about two hours of deliberation before Giselle decides to take Ancient Runes, Charms, Defence against the Dark Arts, Earth Magic, and Herbology as her NEWT lessons.
1892Less than half a year, now, until she’s launched onto society, or maybe makes an honest living working in herbology, or maybe as an Obliviator. Honest work, but perhaps something her stepmother wouldn’t approve of. Perhaps a year or two of the debutante thing…
they make their music in the night
Personality
RESOURCEFUL | PASSIONATE | IDEALISTIC
RECKLESS | JEALOUS | MANIPULATIVE
Other
Educational Record
ClassOWLNEWT
Ancient RunesOG
AstronomyA--
CharmsAG
Defence Against the Dark ArtsEG
Earth MagicOG
HerbologyEG
History of MagicA--
PotionsE--
TransfigurationA--
Trivia
  • Has two pets: a great gray owl named Luke, and a white cat named Albert. Luke is primarily kept at home, however, and sent for correspondence.
  • Faced with Amortentia, Gigi delights in the scents of apple and pepper.
  • Boggarts take the form of her two best friends, giggling at something she doesn’t understand.
Abilities & Skills
  • Skilled with watercolors, floral arrangements, and piano.
  • Loves to sing, and possesses a lovely soprano voice.
[Image: uQns9A.jpg]
Giselle Hunt's Most Liked Post: Giselle Hunt | Post Subject: Giselle Hunt | Numbers of Likes: 1
·