Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
As clocks and other timepieces were expensive, working class folk who could not afford to rise with the sun could employ a “knocker-upper” to tap on their windowpane at a scheduled time. Knocker-uppers would work through the night and into the early morning. — Kayte
But then Miss Dempsey paid her so great a compliment that she wanted to hurl herself over the edge of the theater balcony in delight.
sobbing alone in front of a haunted piano

Rosalie Babington
Threadlog
12 Posts
2 Likes
Played by Elaine
Deceased Debutante
19 year old Ghost
5 ft. 0 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Rosalie Evelyn Babington

Nickname(s): Rose, Rosie

Birthdate: November 16, 1871

Age: 19

Gender:

Occupation: Deceased Debutante

Blood Status:

Residence: Hogsmeade, but sometimes the Voyager

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand:

Family:
Walton Babington, father, 1831-1891
Elizabeth Babington, mother, b. 1839

Michael Babington, brother, b. 1868
Appearance
Play-By: Bella Heathcote

The silvery translucence of spirit-hood makes some of her features nearly unseen - the golden shade of her hair, the pale blue of her eyes. But the beauty of her features is immortalized. Her wide, kind eyes, pleasant smile, elegant features, and slender frame. The five foot tall floating woman is eternally dressed in a fine evening gown, seemingly of silver and pewter satin (though the original was cream and buttercup yellow) with fine embroidery and lace, accessorized with finely glowing pearls. If one were to look at the left side of her torso at just the right angle, they might see the concave of impact, but would most polite individuals stare at a woman’s chest?

History
1871 A daughter follows the firstborn son of the Babingtons, named for the lady of the house’s favorite flower.

1877 The Muggle riots of the year don’t muchly affect the family, though Mr. Babington does decide, towards the end of the year, to set up for the family in the future to take summers in the newly grown settlement of Hogsmeade. Christmastime brings Rosalie’s first act of magic.

1883 Rosalie starts at Hogwarts, sorted into Ravenclaw.

1885 Feeling rather adventurous, Rosalie signs up for Care of Magical Creatures and Muggle Studies as her OWL electives.

1888 Following her OWLs, Rosalie decides to continue on in Astronomy, Care of Magical Creatures, Charms, and Transfiguration.

1890 Rosalie debuts! She’s excited to be someone’s bride, someone’s wife, someone’s mother. Unfortunately, her first season does not see a courtship.

1891 The early year is largely uneventful. But it’s when Father decides to sweep the family on a cruise. It was fun at first, but then the ship wrecked, and Rosalie found her father’s dead corpse as she and Mother made their way to a boat — it looked as though he’d hit his head in one of the initial swells. But that wasn’t the end of it. As she stood aboard the Voyager, the ship was attacked! By something from the sea! She doesn’t fully remember what happened — she had hurried below deck at the first sign of the attack and the violent motions of the ship had caused her to land quite hard against a protruding fixture, breaking several ribs, which caused quite a bit of internal damage. Thankfully, the damage isn’t immediately obvious. She was already unconscious from the combination of pain and panic when she actually died, and goes through periods of believing she was actually saved. Until she realizes once more that she’s floating.
Personality
Romantic. Naive. Loyal. Irrational.
Other
I’ll figure something out for this section later. Possibly a list of Rosalie's common haunts.
[Image: 5xVcSs.png]
Art by Rune
Rosalie Babington's Most Liked Post: Rosalie Babington | Post Subject: Rosalie Babington | Numbers of Likes: 1
·