Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
As clocks and other timepieces were expensive, working class folk who could not afford to rise with the sun could employ a “knocker-upper” to tap on their windowpane at a scheduled time. Knocker-uppers would work through the night and into the early morning. — Kayte
But then Miss Dempsey paid her so great a compliment that she wanted to hurl herself over the edge of the theater balcony in delight.
sobbing alone in front of a haunted piano

Addison Chatham
Threadlog
68 Posts
15 Likes
Played by Aardvark
Floo Network Authority Employee
16 year old Halfblood
Floo Network Authority Employee
5 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Addison Benjamin Chatham

Nickname(s): Addie

Birthdate: July 15th, 1875

Age: 16

Gender: Male

Occupation: Floo Network Authority Employee

Blood Status: half

Residence: Pennyworth, Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: rosewood, 10", bendy, single dragon heartstring (hand-me-down)

Family: Zachary Chatham (*grand*father, born 1835, shop worker), Margaret Chatham née _____ (*grand*mother, born 1840, shop worker), Alice Chatham (*mother* sister, born 1860, domestic servant), _____ _____ (actual father, unknown) 
Appearance
Addison is a short, stout young man who has the appearance that he might be a touch rounder if only allowed to eat as much as he wished. He is right-handed and acts accordingly, generally favoring his right even when it comes to walking. To that end, his legs are slightly uneven, though it's not something that comes up very often. His clothes are, for the most part, hand-me-downs, a fact he doesn't care to acknowledge so long as they fit him properly. His only nice outfit is a bit short on him, despite the clear tailoring modifications made to it.
History
Though the story Addison has always been told is that his parents were quite surprised by his birth, fifteen years after his sister was born, the truth is that his true parents are the woman he considers his sister and an unknown gentleman. Surprised by the kindness of a now-deceased grandfather, 15-year-old Alice Chatham gave birth to her son, who she named Benjamin Chatham, in the seclusion of her grandfather's house in the forests of Ireland. Unwilling to see the boy homed anywhere else, Zachary and Margaret took him in as their own and raised him the same way they would have a natural son. The cover-up went splendidly, and Zach and Marg's neighbors fawned over their good fortune.

In 1877, the Chathams followed mass migration of wizardkind to Hogsmeade and set up in the slums for the first few years of Addison's life. He grew up relatively normally for a working class child, receiving visits and letters from the woman he learned to call his sister frequently though she was employed as a domestic servant in London. He played in the streets with other children and wore raggedy clothes except on the rare occasion when he might be employed as a salesboy for one shop or another, spouting slogans for the shops.

As expected, his Hogwarts letter arrived in 1886 and he went off to Hogwarts as part of the class of '93. Due to his (grand)parents impressing upon him the importance of studying hard in order to earn at the very least a partial scholarship, he found himself stuck in the library trying his best to pick up topics some of his peers may have been educated and tutored on since they were young.

Addison, for the most part, succeeded in his goal. The exception is that he found Etiquette class extraordinarily difficult, and often struggled with the most basic of introductions. As his fifth year wrapped up, Addison struggled to balance his ideal career goal as a Healer, which required his NEWTs, and the expectations of his (grand)parents that he will attempt to receive a license to be able to perform underage magic in order to get a Ministry job when he completes his OWLs.

Currently, the Chathams live in the edges of Pennyworth in a slightly crumbling old family house with three rooms. But it's home, still, and Addison isn't certain that he could betray his family to go after his dreams. Even being a Mediwizard would be out of the question, and Addison is currently working for the Ministry as a Floo Network Authority Employee.
Personality
Addison is most well-known among his peers for his ability to, well, know things. He picks up knowledge not easily, but through hard work and studying. He's a sometimes forgetfully absent-minded person, and is known to keep a journal of people he meets in order to remember the correct way to address them and the interactions they've had, though he's also good at recording other information he hears, rumor or not. He struggles with etiquette and is more likely to shrug than apologize if there's a minor offence, and he does have a bit of a mouth on him when it comes to swearing. He bites at his nails and it seems as though he's got two left feet when it comes to dancing. He's quick enough to pull out his wand to solve an intellectual problem, but quicker at pulling out his fists when it comes to perceived injustices against him or those he is loyal to. Addison does try to make friends, though his studies often keep him busy when he could be conversing with others. He's a tad sexist in the way that he generally will stand up for women/girls for an offense that he would just laugh at if it were a man/boy, for example, a playful insult between friends.
Other
INTP. Cancer.

OWLS:

Astronomy: E
Charms: O
Care of Magical Creatures: A
Defence Against the Dark Arts: A
Herbology: O
History of Magic: O
Muggle Studies: E
Potions: A
Transfiguration: E
Addison Chatham's Most Liked Post: RE: Aardvark's Networking | Post Subject: Aardvark's Networking | Numbers of Likes: 2
·