Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1891. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
As clocks and other timepieces were expensive, working class folk who could not afford to rise with the sun could employ a “knocker-upper” to tap on their windowpane at a scheduled time. Knocker-uppers would work through the night and into the early morning. — Kayte
But then Miss Dempsey paid her so great a compliment that she wanted to hurl herself over the edge of the theater balcony in delight.
sobbing alone in front of a haunted piano

Shona Lukeson
Threadlog
22 Posts
0 Likes
Played by Elaine
Cinnamon Roll Debutante
17 year old Pureblood
5 ft. 1 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Shona Grace Lukeson

Nickname(s): [If any]

Birthdate: August 29, 1873

Age: 17

Gender:

Occupation: Actual Cinnamon Roll

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: Though the family keep a seasonal townhome in London, much of their time is spent in north-eastern Scotland, at a modest estate gifted to Lucas by his father-in-law.

Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff

Wand: Laurel, phoenix feather, 9⅝”, rigid; the grip is carved to appear to have dulled thorns

Family:
Lucas Lukeson, father, b. 1845
Elspeth Lukeson née MacClery, mother, 1854-1876
Giles Lukeson, brother, 1874-1881
Mairi Lukeson, sister, b. 1876

Ryder Lukeson, uncle, 1842-1888
Guinevere Lukeson née Rey, aunt, b. 1848
Ace Lukeson, cousin, b. 1869
Avril Lukeson, cousin, b. 1871, t. Oct. 1890
Leroy Lukeson, cousin,1872-1887
King Lukeson, cousin, b. 1873
Jolie Lukeson, cousin, b. 1875
Sybille Lukeson, cousin, b. 1877
Roselle Lukeson, cousin, b. 1888

Jason Lukeson, paternal grandfather, 1810-1875
Nora Lukeson, paternal grandmother, b. 1824

Carlton MacClery, maternal grandfather, b. 1828
Lorna MacClery, maternal grandmother, 1835-1877
Appearance
Play-By: Nicola Coughlan

Not in anyone's imagination the perfect picture of the English Rose, Shona stands five feet and one inch tall, two in her finest heels, but her height is the closest thing to perfect anyone might imagine. She is not a slender young maiden, with a full figure, though she is at least blessed with enough of a waist that she does not need to tightlace to create an illusion of one. With coppery red hair, bright blue eyes, and skin blessedly free of freckles, she stands proud of herself. She is a Lukeson, and that has meaning. She is left-handed, and prefers Muggle fashion.
History
1873: The first child of Lucas and Elspeth is born, a baby girl. Lucas is, understandably, rather put out by this fact, and thus allows Elspeth to name the child herself. The girl is named Shona Grace.
1874: A son is born! Lucas is ecstatic, given how soon the child was born, and promptly names the child Giles. Shona, an infant, has no reaction.
1876: Another daughter arrives. Shona has a little more interest, but not quite so much, being a toddler rather than an infant. The girl is named Mairi — again, out of Lucas’s disinterest in daughters, he lets his wife name her — but a few days following the birth, Elspeth passes away from unforeseen complications. Shona is, still, a toddler, but notices the absence of her mother.
1877: Muggles learn of magic after the Queen is attacked. The family is largely isolated from the riots, living as they are on a Scottish estate. Shona's maternal grandmother, Lorna, passes from a mystery illness.
1878: Shona exhibits her first sign of magic. She doesn’t remember it, but apparently it was funny. No one will tell her about it, either.
1881: Giles’s death hits Shona harder than she expects it to. Learning to ride horseback on his own, the horse he rides becomes mysteriously spooked, throwing the young heir into a pile of gardening tools that truly should not have been there. Shona is present to witness the incident, and is subsequently terrified of horses and gardening supplies.
1884: It is time for Shona to attend Hogwarts. She is sorted into Hufflepuff, which isn't much of a surprise to her.
1886: For her OWLs, she takes Ancient Studies, Arithmancy, and Care of Magical Creatures, trying to decide whether she wants to be ordinary or extraordinary. Luckily for her, her father announces she's betrothed, to be married before she turns twenty, before she returns to Hogwarts. While irritating, it's a truth undeniable now. This announcement has her deciding that, yes, she will become a fully fledged healer before marrying.
1889: Following OWLs, strips class list down to Arithmancy, Charms, Defence Against the Dark Arts, Herbology, Transfiguration, and Potions
1890: This year has been incredibly strange. Avril’s a vampire. Ace is a widower. Shona would like to help, but she's got her NEWTs to worry about.
May 1891: Shona debuts in an uncomfortable and unflattering lace confection of a dress.
Personality
Thoughtful | Open-Minded | Generous
Emotionally Driven | Impractical | Self-Critical
Other
  • Shona’s boggart takes the form of a black horse with red eyes, making as if to charge her. If she does not react quickly enough, it does charge, manifesting horns in the shape of rakes.
  • Amortentia takes on the scent of chocolate, orange, and peppermint.
  • Shona plays the mandolin, and speaks fluent French.
Set by Bee
[Image: jjD6oJ.png]
Shona's NEWT courses are Arithmancy, Charms, DADA, Herbology, Transfiguration, and Potions
Shona Lukeson has no liked post at the moment.
·