Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Venusia Crickerly
Threadlog
54 Posts
18 Likes
Played by Beanie
Sixth Year
15 year old Pureblood
Sixth Year
5 ft. 4 in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Venusia Jennifer Crickerly

Nickname(s): Crick, sometimes, in conversation. Ven is the only other thing she's been called she doesn't hate

Birthdate: May 9th, 1875

Age: 15

Gender:

Occupation: Student

Blood Status: Pureblood

Residence: Wellingtonshire

Hogwarts House: Slytherin

Wand: Fir, 9", phoenix feather, flexible

Family:
Thatcher Crickerly | Father | b. 1820-25
Venusia's father, Winston is a second son who was able to craft a fortune by 1) marrying well on the continent and 2) having a moron of an older brother. He raises his children to be reasonable and clear-minded. Having been iffy on the Italian town for his daughter, he most often calls her Jennifer.
Donetta Crickerly nee --  | Mother | b. 1830-35
An Italian native, Venusia's mother insisted on naming her daughter after her hometown. A generally kind and competent woman, Donetta has never been a society standout, but does participate.
Merrill Crickerly | Brother | b. 1880
Venusia's much younger brother, Merrill received a very normal name and is excited to go to Hogwarts next fall.

Darwin Crickerly | Uncle | b. 1815-1820
Venusia's uncle, Darwin has always had a bit of "a problem" with his finances; he's not a gambler, but does have a tendency towards bad luck, and investments go poorly. He's still in the upper class, but is hanging on by his nails.
Lorna Crickerly | Cousin | b. 1873ish
Lorna Crickerly is best described as "extremely fucking stressed" about her upcoming debut.
  Maxwell Crickerly | Cousin | b. 1875
Most of what can be said about Max is that he and Venusia are the same age.
Appearance
Venusia stands a little above average for a girl at 5'4"; she appears to have stopped growing, but it's possible she has another inch in her. She's a skinny thing, all sharp edges, and has dark hair and freckles. Her eyes are brown like her mother's, and she's right handed. She usually wears neutral colors - rarely things that would have her stand out - and her wavy hair is kept up in simple styles.
History
BEFORE: While wintering on the continent for his work in finance, Thatcher Crickerly meets an Italian debutante and is immediately in love (with her and her dowry.) They begin courting, marry in Florence, and move back to Britain a few years later.
1875-1880: After difficulties getting and staying pregnant, Donetta gives birth to Venusia. A quiet and undemanding child, Crick is a happy toddler who takes after her father in temperament. At three, she demonstrates magic by causing a trinket in his study to spin. When she's five years old, her brother Merrill is born, finally providing Darwin with an heir.
1881-1885: Over years of spending Christmas and New Year's at the Crickerly country house together, Venusia and her cousin Max develop a bit of a rivalry. Venusia develops a bit of a complex about being smarter than the people around her.
1886-1887: It's time! Venusia goes to Hogwarts and is sorted into Slytherin. While some would think her a Ravenclaw (like her father,) the drive for her intelligence isn't intelligence's sake - it's outsmarting other people. She's an apt student, and becomes friends with a few boys in her year, like Elijah Urquart.  She also develops friendships with girl students, but more because she sees other upper class students doing so than because of a real interest.
1887-1888: In her second year, Venusia starts providing homework help to those who ask for it - as long as she can trade them for something. She's interested in being the best, and mostly trades in information.
1888-1889: Crick takes on Ancient Runes and Arithmancy as her electives.
1890: Crick is not made a prefect, which is not entirely surprising to her. In the first term of her fifth year, she very quietly starts to think that she might like to be an auror.
Personality
DIRECT | DRIVEN |  CLEVER | STUBBORN | SOCIALLY ASTUTE | NOT-INFREQUENTLY MANIPULATIVE
Other
SKILLS
  • Fluent in Italian, and proficient in French.
  • Feminine Arts: Other than general etiquette, Crick is distinctly below average in the feminine arts. (Unless you count 'weaponized gossip' as a feminine art.)

Venusia Crickerly's Most Liked Post: RE: Your Future Is Looking _________ | Post Subject: Your Future Is Looking _________ | Numbers of Likes: 1
·