Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • The Daily Prophet Headlines
    05.10 Darrow Resigns In Disgrace
    05.07 Ravenclaw Defeats Hufflepuff
    05.03 Underage Magic Legalized?
    04.30 Quidditch Season Incoming
    04.29 Spring Fling In Irvingly
    Latest Witch Weekly
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    May 1887
    05.01 - 05.31 Posting Wizard
    May Writing Challenge
    05.06 Quidditch: Ravenclaw vs. Hufflepuff
    05.20 House Quidditch Final
    05.30 Annual Hogwarts Coming Out Ball
    And More!
     
        
     
    Andren Lovegood
    #1
    This app was last updated on August 18th, 2014.
    In Character
    [Image: 1zbtmxs.jpg]
    Full Name: Andren Xenophilius Lovegood

    Nicknames: 'Dren

    Birthdate: July 21st, 1867

    Current Age: 17 years

    Occupation: Student

    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff, 4th year

    Wand: Rowan, supple, unicorn tail hair

    Blood Status:Pure

    Social Class: Upper

    Family: Mr. Ozias Lovegood

      Mrs. Louisa Lovegood


    Ms. Alice Lovegood


    Ms. Olive Lovegood

    Appearance: Andren is 5'10" and blonde haired. He is muscular and broad-shouldered, and he has pale blue eyes. Andren is right-handed and has a crooked smile.
    History: 1867: Andren is born, the youngest Lovegood child.

    1871: Andren's eldest sister, Alice, departs for Hogwarts and is sorted into Ravenclaw.

    1872: Andren begins demonstrating signs of magic after he accidentally smashes a window.

    1876: Andren's other sister, Olive, goes to Hogwarts and is sorted into Ravenclaw.

    1878: Andren finally goes to Hogwarts. He is sorted into Hufflepuff.

    1879: Andren starts trying to flirt with the ladies, with no luck. His parents die in April, and his brother Ozias gains legal guardianship over Andren and his sisters.

    1880: Andren shoots several inches upwards and finally starts to fill in over the summer. When he comes back to school, girls start to like him. He shares his first kiss with Ellory Pendergast after he joins the Hufflepuff quidditch team as a beater. He also starts crushing on the 'girl of his dreams', a young lady a year above him who doesn't appear to know he exists.

    1881: Andren makes a goal to tell his 'soul mate' that he likes her. And learn her name. He becomes friends with Antonia Tucker, who he fancies to be his soul mate, but they have a falling out in November. That fall, Ozias marries Mrs. Louisa Crabbe.

    1882: Andren begins courting Miss Ceridwyn Bourdeaux.

    1883: Olive is expelled and disowned. After a conversation about the future, Ceri and Andren stop courting. Andren has just started talking to his sister again when she dies of a miscarriage. In September, Andren becomes captain of the Hufflepuff Quidditch team.

    1884: The Lovegood house burns down in the Hogsmeade fire, and Andren stays with the Beauregards.

    Personality: Andren tends towards being loyal and hard working, though he can (and does!) slack off where note-taking is involved. He's best at practical work and practices Quidditch diligently. He's taken well to leadership, and is generally a laid-back Quidditch captain. However, Andren can also be quite arrogant and has a large competitive streak.

    Sample Roleplay Post: No.
    Out of Character
    Name: Beanie

    Age: 17

    Contact: sdirienzo.wolves@gmail.com

    Other Characters: CML

    How did you hear about us?: Lola
    [Image: 28835zd.png]
    SET BY SOPH
    [Image: NAHA02Bt.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!
    ù You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread. ^^

    ù If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    ù Not sure where to start? Our Networking thread is specifically designed to network new characters. Be sure to read the rules before posting. You can also hop in one on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    ù Don't forget to check out our Stamp station for some extra fun!

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Alice Lovegood Alice Lovegood 1 1,347 04-13-2014, 11:30 AM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Alice Lovegood {Fin} Alice Lovegood 1 801 01-11-2014, 09:28 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Louisa Lovegood Louisa Lovegood 1 741 05-17-2013, 11:00 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Roma Lovegood Roma Lovegood 1 526 03-20-2013, 04:37 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Alice Lovegood Guest 1 845 03-17-2013, 01:28 AM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty