Cbox
Chat
UPDATES
Did you know?
It was considered fashionable to have one's teeth removed in one's teens or twenties and replaced with dentures. This saved the time and money required to maintain them and avoided the potential for toothaches. — Lynn ( Submit your own)
Featured Adoptable

Brigit Langley for Fletcher Langley.
The Matchmaking Menace
Her niece's humility was an admirable thing and had the added advantage of leaving Temperance feeling as though she was constantly rendering Blythe dumb with her words of wisdom and encouragement.Temperance Fairchild in Messiah
— Nominate a quote —
Featured Stamp
Post at least once with the same character every day for a month.
>
<

Theodore Trigg
#1
In-Character
Full Name: Theodore Trigg, Jr.
Nicknames: Teddy
Birthdate: May, 10th, 1868
Current Age: 20
Occupation: Healer, Spell Damage, Hogsmeade Hospital
Reputation: 10, Theodore hasn’t done or been involved with anything wrong…
Residence: Bartonburg North, Hogsmeade
Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw
Wand: Willow, 11", stiff, Unicorn tail hair
Blood Status: Half
Social Class: Upper-Middle
Family:
Theodore Trigg, Sr. – Father – 1838
??? Trigg nee ??? – Mother - ???-1872
Gilbert Whitechapel - Best Friend & Almost Brother - 1868
Appearance:
Theodore stands at about 5’8” and is rather slim but well-toned from his years of Quidditch. His clothing tends to stay on the simple side, usually a white undershirt with a brown over coat or vest. His wand hand is his right.

History:
Childhood
Theodore Trigg, Jr. is born into an upper middle-class family. He is a rather curious child, always sticking his nose into things he shouldn’t be. At the age of three, Theodore shows first signs of magic during a tantrum. His mother dies in a potion’s accident in 1872.
Hogwarts
Starts at Hogwarts after his eleventh birthday (1879) and is sorted into Ravenclaw (unsurprisingly). There he meets and befriends Gilbert Whitechapel, soon believing him more a brother then a friend. Theodore teaches him how to read and other skills he would need to be able to stay in school. When the cholera outbreak during their second year takes Gilbert’s family, his father, Theodore Trigg Sr., is able to take in Gilbert and his younger sister Hazel.
It is during second year that Theodore also starts playing for the Ravenclaw Quidditch team as a chaser.
He works hard to keep his grades up and loves the challenge of a big work load – although at times during his OWLs he does start to regret the three extra electives.
During fifth year is when his annoyance for the other Ravenclaw Theodore, Theodore Gallivan, starts. He doesn’t dislike the boy personally, but the fact he is made Perfect, Head Boy and Quidditch Captain rubs the wrong way.
While Gilbert and Hazel pull out after fifth year, Theodore stays for all seven, finishing with great marks in the NEWT subjects he would need to get into a healer’s traineeship – his life dream. His father and himself try to help the Whitechapel’s as much as they possibly can.
Young adulthood
His move to Hogsmeade and Hogsmeade Hospital after Hogwarts was largely based on the fact that Gilbert and Hazel are based there, not that he would ever admit it. He completed his traineeship 1887 in spell damage medicine before taking a position of healer at the Hospital.
Now he has to work out how to tell his best friend he likes his younger sister… that can only go well… right?
Personality:
Debater – ENTP
Strengths
Knowledgeable, Quick Thinkers, Original, Excellent Brainstormer, Charismatic, Energetic
Weaknesses
Very Argumentative, Insensitive, Intolerant, Can Find It Difficult to Focus, Dislike Practical Matters
Other:
ClassOWLNEWT
AstronomyA
CharmsOO
Defence Against the Dark ArtsOE
Care of Magical CreaturesE
Muggle StudiesA
Ancient StudiesE
HerbologyEE
History of MagicE
PotionsEE
TransfigurationOO
Out-of-Character
Name: Bella
Age: 23
Contact: PM or Discord
Other Characters: Donovan Connolly, Alexandra McPadraic
#2
Application Approved!

Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, you'll be assigned a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
— Add your character to the Character Directory
Claim your face, if you choose to use one
— Secure your spot in Charming’s history
Introduce yourself to the community
— Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.

We hope your time here is magical!



— Aldous walks with a cane and pronounced limp as the result of a splinching accident. —

— graphics by lady ❤ —


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Theodore Gallivan Theodore Gallivan 1 736 March 28, 2018 – 9:26 PM
Last Post: Aldous Crouch

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)