Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
     
        
     
    Timothy Ainsworth
    #1
    In-Character
    [Image: oT2JAF.gif]
    Full Name: Timothy Declan Ainsworth
    Nicknames: Tim, Timmy though he doesn't much like nicknames
    Birthdate: August 6th of 1860
    Current Age: 27 Years
    Occupation: Librarian at Crowdy Memorial Library; Inventor
    Reputation: 4 for eccentricities
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw
    Wand: 12", walnut, kelpie, rigid
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle Class
    Family: Agatha Ainsworth - mother
    Malachi Ainsworth - father
    Rebecca ____ nee Ainsworth - sister
    Angela Ainsworth - Sister
    Appearance: Timothy stands on the tall side of the spectrum at five feet, eleven inches. He has a lithe build and a naturally graceful way of moving. His clothing is always impeccable and stylish with himself often being found in a suit of some sort. He prefers muted and dark colors. He is right handed.
    History:
    1860 - Timothy is born. He would eventually prove to be the only son.

    1865 - Rebecca is born.

    1870 - Angela is born.

    1871 - Timothy goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Ravenclaw. He finds the house very suiting to his personality.

    1876 - Rebecca goes off to Hogwarts. Timothy does his OWLs. This also is the year when Timothy begins to dabble in trying to invent things - devices, machines, spells, potions, etc. - to varying levels of successes and mishaps.

    1877 - The family decide to move to Hogsmeade, a move that Timothy does not much enjoy though he can understand the logic as to why the move is the smart thing to do. He also finds himself developing a bit of a crush on a new neighbor. A male neighbor. Unsure how to process this, he deals with it like he does with most other things he encounters but does not understand - he researches it as discreetly as he can. Eventually he comes to the conclusion that he is gay which he knows he must keep a deep secret.

    1878 - Timothy graduates and becomes a junior librarian at the Crowdy Memorial Library. On the side, he also continues tinkering with inventing things. It isn't very long until he develops a reputation for being a bit of an eccentric.

    1880 - Timothy moves into his own home and gets a workshop built for himself. He also hires a small staff, mainly because he would probably forget to eat and eventually starve if he didn't.

    1881 - Angela goes off to Hogwarts.

    1884 - Timothy manages to catch the Laughing Plague but recovers.

    1887 - Timothy has begun to consider the fact that he should probably get himself a wife both for the companionship and to carry on his family name.

    Personality: Loves puns. Discreet. Intelligent. Resourceful. Taciturn. Loyal. Has a bit of a smoking habit that he can't quite kick. When he is in the middle of a project or research, Timothy will forget that he needs to eat or sleep, a habit that became worse once he began living on his own.
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: tumblr_inline_mwc4bp5dyP1rzb296.gif]

    Out of Character

    Name: Emma
    Age: 29
    “In a city of fools,
    I was careful and cool”

    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]