Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Theodosia Brownhill
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Theodosia Anna Brownhill
    Nicknames: Teddy; Firefly
    Birthdate: July 11, 1876
    Current Age: 11
    Occupation: First Year
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: Pine, 11", dragon heartstring, whippy
    Blood Status: Half
    Social Class: Middle
    Family: @Eleanora Brownhill & @Walter Brownhill | Parents
    @Tatianna Brownhill | Twin
    Clementine Brownhill | Sister

    Through her Brownhill aunts Teddy is related to the Esteps, Huddlestons, and Hallidays. Her maternal family is the Nejems. Through her paternal line she is also related to the Denbrights, as well as several other MCHB families.
    Appearance: Teddy stands at 4'8". She has brown skin like her mother, brown eyes, and is quick to smile. She has rather taken to dressing in reds and golds since being sorted into Gryffindor. Unlike Tia, she is left-handed.
    History:
    Early Childhood

    In 1876 Teddy and Tia are born, the first children to Walter and Eleanora Brownhill. Mama becomes a writer in 1877 although Teddy is obviously too young to remember this; as she grows up things have simply always been the way that they are! Similarly, she does not remember the death of Grandpa Brownhill in 1878. It's not until 1879 that Clementine is born, the third girl to join the Brownhill family. Mama continues to publish books with her second coming out in 1881; Tatianna starts to become jealous of the books, but it doesn't really bother Teddy, who aspires to be just like Mama when she grows up.

    It's not until 1882 that she shows her first sign of magic, getting so flustered in an argument with Clementine that she starts glowing a bright white. This leads to her father calling her Firefly, a nickname that persists for years!

    She's Still a Baby but How do Subheaders Work for an 11 Year Old

    1884 and 1886 both see more book releases from Mama, as well as increased charity work. Teddy has become a bit of a bleeding heart and wants to champion the underdog, becoming quite flustered when she's asked about it. She can really be a bit sensitive, especially when she thinks she's being criticized.

    In 1887 the twins go to Hogwarts; Theodosia is sorted into Gryffindor and Tatianna is sorted into Hufflepuff. Teddy really likes her house and her housemates, and while she sometimes wishes her twin was with her she secretly doesn't mind it too much. She rather misses her parents though, especially her father, and while she's quite the extrovert she gets very nervous around the older students. Later in the fall Mama announces that she's running for Minister, which Teddy thinks is very cool - except she's prone to turning bright red and stammering when anyone asks her too many questions about politics!  
    Personality: A vivacious young girl who can be quite sensitive to criticism, and a bleeding heart in the making. 
    Sample Roleplay Post: xoxo, gossip girl

    Out of Character

    Name: Beanie
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    Rune keeps spoiling me unexpectedly with graphical wonders


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Tatianna Brownhill Tatianna Brownhill 1 155 11-17-2017, 10:47 AM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange
      Walt Brownhill Walter Brownhill 1 288 10-25-2017, 06:52 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange
      Eleanora Brownhill Eleanora Brownhill 1 322 09-25-2017, 12:12 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange