Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Tatianna Brownhill
    #1
    In-Character
    Full Name: Tatianna Clarice Brownhill
    Nicknames: "Little Mouse" (by Papa) "Tia" (OOC)
    Birthdate: July 11, 1876
    Current Age: Eleven Years
    Occupation: Hogwarts Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: Beech, 8¾", Unicorn Hair, Bendy
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle Class
    Family:
    @Walter Brownhill, Father [1842]
    @Eleanora Brownhill (née Nejem), Mother [1856]
    Theodosia Brownhill, Twin Sister [1876]
    Clementine Brownhill, Sister [1879]
    Appearance:
  • Stands at four feet, eight inches tall and has a fairly average body type for a girl her age.
  • Has olive skin and is of obviously mixed ancestry. She looks far more like her Mama than her Papa!
  • Dark hair. Dark eyes. A pretty smile.
  • Dresses in pretty dresses and school robes!
  • Wields her wand with her right hand.
  • History:
    1876 | Tatianna is born a few minutes later than her twin sister, Theodosia. Tatianna is the louder of the two babies in the weeks following their birth, but time proves that she is indeed the quieter one come playtime.

    1877 | Mama becomes a writer, leaving Tatianna and her sister to spend more time in the care of a nanny.

    1879 | Another daughter is born to the family! Tatianna is fairly curious about the newest addition to the house, but despite catching a few glimpses is usually kept away.

    1881 | Mama publishes her first book! This takes up a lot of her attention, and Tatianna grows jealous of the books taking up Mama's time. Because of how busy she is, Mama misses Tatianna's first sign of magic at home!

    1882 | Mama does charity work and is away from home even more. Instead of moping around, Tatianna takes a lot of her time learning how to read, write, learn languages, and do the feminine arts she's expected to learn. Mama apologizes about being gone so often because of her work, but Tatianna still misses her so much!

    1887 | Tatianna and Dosie receive their Hogwarts letters and go off to school in September! Tatianna is sorted into Hufflepuff, while Dosie is sorted into Gryffindor. In less than to months, Mama has announced her intentions to run for Minister — and without telling either she or Dosie! She gets very self-conscious when people talk about Mama, and avoids talking about politics.
    Personality:
    RESERVED. CAUTIOUS. REALISTIC. OVERLY WORRISOME. PATIENT. FAIR. CARING. WATCHFUL. STUDIOUS. UNDERSTANDING. TRUSTING. GENTLE. ANIMAL LOVER. INSECURE. GIVER. PROTECTIVE.
    Out of Character
    Name: Bree
    Age: 18
    Contact: PM @Annabelle Scrimgeour
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Theodosia Brownhill Theodosia Brownhill 1 125 11-17-2017, 08:44 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Walt Brownhill Walter Brownhill 1 288 10-25-2017, 06:52 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange
      Eleanora Brownhill Eleanora Brownhill 1 322 09-25-2017, 12:12 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange