Cbox
Chat
Did you know?

The Language of the Flowers was a popular method to express feelings where words might be improper, but did you know other means of doing so? Some ladies used their parasols, as well as their fans, gloves, and hankies to flirt with a gentleman (or alternatively, tell them to shove it!). — Bree


— Submit your own —
WANTED:

Iola Hitchens for Elladora Black. The Blacks' black sheep.
This boy, then. He wasn't new. Wasn't one of the worst people in the common room, those rotten rich boys - like Mr. Jailkeeper - who could not fathom a world beyond their own farts. Was a good working class lad, so he'd heard. Had a bit of a weird looking face, and a bit of a weird thing for preaching. Still.

Aubrey Davis in The Under-Sofa


— Nominate a quote —
Streaker

Post at least once with the same character every day for a month.

<
>

Katerina Bass
#1
In-Character
Full Name: Katerina Emma Bass
Nicknames: Kathy
Birthdate: February 15, 1868
Current Age: 20
Occupation: Potion & Plant Poisoning Healer @ Hogsmeade Hospital
Reputation: 8
She's a woman, and works. Ew.
Residence: Hogsmeade
Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
Wand: Willow, 10", slight flexibility, unicorn hair
Blood Status: Halfblood
Social Class: Middle Class
Family:
Father: Christian Bass

Mother: Polly Bass née ___

Brother: ___ Bass (1866)
Appearance:
Eyes: Brown

Hair: Dark Brown

Height: 5'5"

Clothing: Her clothing is perfectly proper for a young lady, though not always the latest fashion.

Dominant Hand: Right

PB ~ Candice Patton

History:
1868: Katerina is born. She is named after her mother's best friend.

1873: Kathy starts following her big brother around a lot. Is it to bug him or does she actually admire him? She'll never tell.

1877: Her family moves to Hogsmeade. A week later, she meets [Mom Friend]. They begin spending time together. Sadly their time together doesn't last when her new friend heads off to Hogwarts, but they write often.

1879: Finally Hogwarts comes. She is sorted into Hufflepuff. Her favorite part of the dorm is that it's so cozy and welcoming.

Summer, 1881: She makes up her mind that she will be part of the Ministry. She's super into this idea considering that her brother says that this is his goal. But a friend of hers decides to try and convince her that being a healer would be far better, and something that she is interested in which isn't a lie, so it's way more convincing that way.

Torn between the side of her friend's goals and brother's goals, she decides to work towards becoming a healer due to the fact that she would likely be better suited for the job. She decides on taking Care of Magical Creatures as her only elective, just in case that is the type of healer that she decides to work as.

1883: Kathy starts to really notice Nemo Fisk. One big problem, he's her brother's best friend. How does she handle this? Shy 'hello's and not much more. Perfect plan. Her bestie elects to laugh at her over this. How embarrassing. She would ask his sister Zelda for advise, but that girl intimidates her a bit. Not that she would admit that to anyone... besides maybe her friends.

1884: Deciding that she is most interested in the field of Potion & Plant Poisoning Healer, she decides to keep Charms, DADA, Herbology, Potions, and Transfiguration. She's not very interested in any of her other classes anyway. This is her first year without her brother, it's way too weird.

1886: Graduating, she enters an internship at Hogsmeade Hospital. It's weird that her crush's older brother will be her boss. Would it be even more awkward if they eventually got together? Most likely.

1887: She becomes a healer. It's really quite exciting.

1888: Ari Mr. Fisk gets married. It really brings into light that maybe Kathy should probably tell Nemo how she feels. Maybe... probably not... nah. She and her friends agree that such a topic is quite a tricky one, and one that they discuss only when some of them feel up to it.
Personality:
INSECURE - FRIENDLY - CARING - DETERMINED
Other:
Amortentia: Kelly will figure it out later.

Patronus: She hasn't casted one, and constantly wonders why.

Boggart: A giant spider, but with wolf-like teeth. She knows that it's not really what a spider looks like, but that doesn't stop her from being scared out of her mind.

Star Sign: Aquarius

Hobbies: Reading romance novels, growing various plants (both magical and non-magical), and scrapbooking.

Pets: A cat named Misty, and two kittens from a litter that Misty recently had.
Out-of-Character
Name: Kelly
Age: 20
#2
Application Approved!

Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, you'll be assigned a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
— Add your character to the Character Directory
Claim your face, if you choose to use one
— Secure your spot in Charming’s history
Introduce yourself to the community
— Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.

We hope your time here is magical!



— Aldous walks with a cane and pronounced limp as the result of a splinching accident. —

— graphics by mj ❤ —


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)