Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Julian Dearborn
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Julian Edgar Dearborn
    Nicknames: Jules
    Birthdate: May 9th 1874
    Current Age: 13
    Occupation: Third Year, Beater
    Reputation: Fivesies
    Residence: Bartonburg
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: Vine, 10", dragon heartstring
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle
    Family: Edgar Dearborn, Father: Former Quidditch Star, born 1865
    --- Shacklebolt, Mother: Fawkes gave me a Shacklebolt but I forget which one/how & she's at work, shhh
    Amelia Dearborn | Sister: 1876
    Max Dearborn | Brother: 1880
    Appearance: Julian stands at 5'3" and is growing like a weed. His is an angular build. He is generally cheerful-looking, dressed well but in the haphazard way of teenage boys, and is right-handed. He has dark skin and eyes, and black hair that is tightly-curled.
    History: 1874: Julian is born, the first son of a Quidditch sensation who retired to coach!
    1875: As soon as he can walk, Jules is stuck on a broomstick.
    1876: Amelia is born.
    1878: Julian demonstrates magic by summoning his broomstick from the kitchen when he wants to fly it in a thunderstorm! Ma is pleased but still doesn't let him. Obviously.
    1880: Max is born.
    1881: Max starts flying. Amelia protests, and finally gets access to her own broom. Julian is much closer with his sister than his brother, as the years go on; the age gap is too awkward to fully overcome!
    1883: Julian gets his first BIG BOY broomstick, 
    1885: Julian receives his Hogwarts letter! He purchases the necessary supplies, and is sorted into Hufflepuff when he arrives. Julian makes fast friends with George Waterford, "Thomas" Sanger, and "Abel," and becomes the defacto leader of the group by virtue of being Very Outgoing and Enthusiastic.
    1886: When his grades arrive, Jules realizes that he's perhaps in a little bit over his head. In September, he doesn't make the Quidditch team.
    1887: In May, Jules picks Ghoul Studies and COMC as his electives. He tries out for Quidditch again in September and becomes a beater.
    Personality: An outgoing boy, Julian is an enthusiastic and friendly extrovert. He is loyal and hard-working, but struggles with schoolwork - in 2017, Julian would likely be diagnosed as ADHD.
    Sample Roleplay Post: [At least a paragraph.]

    Out of Character

    Name: Beanie
    Age: 20
    Contact: On request
    Other Characters: shut up
    How did you hear about us?: eh
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady