Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Montgomery Morales
    #1
    In-Character
    [Image: mWt8rc.png]
    Full Name: Montgomery Morales
    Nicknames: Monty
    Birthdate: 20 August 1863
    Current Age: 24 Years
    Occupation: Being Extra™; Smooth Criminal
    Reputation: 3
    Residence: London, England
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: Spruce, 12", rigid, Pheonix tail feather - 1st wand, got broken in half by a pissed off ex-lover #oops
    -  Hazel, 11", hard, dragon heartstring - Current Wand
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family: If he has them, he never talks about them. Sometimes he likes to imply he killed them but he didn't.
    Appearance:
    Monty stands at an average five foot, seven inches and has a slender build. A smirk is ever present on his face and his brown eyes are often glinting with mischief. Monty has brown hair that he tries to keep tiday and he keeps his facial hair to a minimum. Monty likes to dress as fashionably as is possible for someone of his station and he has no qualms about stealing clothes to keep his wardrobe fresh and stylish. He has some scars on different areas of his body from lost fights that he does his best to keep covered. He is left handed.
    History:
    1863 - Monty is born to a Costa Rican father and European mother. It had been decided before he was even born that they would raise him in England.

    1869 - First signs of magic.

    1874 - Monty goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Slytherin. He is only able to attend a year of school. He turns to a life of crime as a means to support himself. His family disapprove.

    1877 - Monty falls out of contact with his family entirely and begins making it in the world on his own. He actually does quite well, in his own personal opinion.

    1880 - When Monty is seventeen, he meets Kieran Abernathy though he vaguely recognizes him from around magical London. There is an attraction there and eventually ~things~ happen. They maintain what some people might see as an odd sort of friendship.

    1882/1883 - Monty becomes aware of a group that Kieran hangs out with and decides to check it out. He finds the entire thing entertaining and likes coming around to cause grief every now and then. Everyone has to have a hobby besides there's a good amount of eye candy among the group and Monty likes admiring pretty things.

    1884 - Some sort of plague hits Hogsmeade but Monty isn't affected aside from losing one of his lackeys to it.

    1885 - The ministry has an explosion and Monty hears word that his father perished within it. He mourns a bit but for the most part, he is past caring since it has been so long since they had contact.

    1886 - Monty's wand is snapped in half by a scorned ex-lover much to his chagrin. He manages to procure a new one and has since decided that it suits him much better than his old one had.

    1887 - Monty is trapped in the World Market but that doesn't stop him from looting whatever he can. Some people are dead and don't need their valuables anymore anyway. By the time he is rescued, he has a good hoard of valuables hidden on his person. After that, he returns to his normal life for the most part though he has developed a bit of claustrophobia.
    Personality:
    Professional Asshole. Untrustworthy. Loyal to himself first. Vain. Arrogant. Equal oppurtunity lover but more inclined to men romantically. Immoral. Uncaring. Self-serving. Stubborn. Antagonizing. Attention Whore. Short-tempered. Only rights he cares about fighting for is the Right to Party. In a modern world, he would totally rock makeup. Sometimes has quite the silver tongue.

    Out of Character

    Name: Emma
    Age: 29
    Contact: PM Clarissa Cosgrove
    [Image: my4IaJ.png][Image: 1tt351.gif]
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]