Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Ramona Fogg
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Ramona Myrtle Fogg
    Nicknames: TBD
    Birthdate: January 27th, 1876
    Current Age: 11 years
    Occupation: First Year
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Bartonburg, Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: 15 ½” Reed & dragon heartstring
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle class
    Family: Aurelius Fogg — Father
    ____ Fogg — Mother
    Rupert Fogg — Brother
    Elinor Fogg — Sister
    Simon Fogg — Brother

    Remus Fogg — Uncle
    Appearance: While not overtly big boned, Ramona is certainly not in possession of the most dainty bone structure. She is slim and has a rather flat and straight shape, and is rather dense - she’s heavier than she looks which is saying something considering her respectable height of 5’1” and counting. Her grin is by nature mischievous looking and while her front two teeth are now in proportion with the rest of her teeth (for the most part) they are still somewhat larger than most people’s.

    Her hair is an unremarkable dark brown contrary to her light green eyes and she has a light smattering of freckles on her nose and cheeks. She wears whatever clothing she’s given without complaint but isn’t very careful with whatever she ends up in. She is right handed.
    History:

    1876 | Ramona is born a few weeks into the new year. She is the last of the Fogg children to be born.

    1880 | Her first act of magic. While playing with Simon, Ramona fell over and smacked her mouth on their rocking horse. Her front two baby teeth fell out and she was so upset by the gap they had left that her adult teeth grew in over night. Being only four years old at the time, these teeth looked too big for her mouth and for a long while she looked like a bunny rabbit (a similarity she proudly pointed out for herself) and brought on a lisp. Being a keen talker, her lisp failed to go unnoticed by anyone.

    1882 | By now her teeth now fit her mouth but the lisp remains out of habit.

    1885 | Simon goes off to Hogwarts, leaving an envious younger sister without her playmate.

    1887 | Hogwarts approaches! The last of her siblings to go, Ramona is ecstatic when her letter arrives over the summer and grows increasingly impatient to go to school as the weeks go by. Equipped with her new wand and school supplies, Ramona eagerly leaves home for the first time.

    Personality: Sociable. Adventurous. Loyal. Talkative. Enthusiastic. Brave. Playful. Oblivious.
    Sample Roleplay Post: [Image: tenor.gif]

    Out of Character

    Name: Olive
    Age: Amortal
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Aurelius "Alby" Fogg Aurelius Fogg 1 294 08-30-2017, 11:01 AM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange