Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Roselaine Jugson
    #1
    In-Character
    Full Name: Roselaine Sybilla Jugson
    Nicknames: Rose, Rosie
    Birthdate: May 09, 1872
    Current Age: Fifteen Years
    Occupation: Hogwarts Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: Black Walnut, 13", Dragon Heartstring, Brittle
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Middle Class
    Family:
    Philip Jugson, Father [1826-1879]
    Nora Jugson (née ------), Mother [1839]
    Charles Jugson, Brother [1859]
    Lucille ------ (née Jugson), Sister [1862]
    — husband, two daughters, and a son
    Wesley Jugson, Brother [1865]
    Quincy Jugson, Brother [1868]
    Bennett Jugson, Brother [1870]
    Appearance:
  • Stands at five feet, four inches tall with an average (if not slightly more toned than average) build.
  • Fair, somewhat uneven complexion.
  • Dark brown hair and dark brown eyes.
  • Dresses fairly simple for a girl whose family could afford more; not the most fashionable dresser.
  • History:
    1871 — Roselaine is born the final child to Philip and Nora Jugson. She is a healthy child, but an unusually quiet one. Her first sign of magic appears before her first year is out, leaving her parents both stunned and proud.

    1876 — Wesley goes off to Hogwarts in September and is sorted into ______. Roselaine is too young to really miss him, but she does recognize his absence.

    1877 — Roselaine's eldest brother graduates from Hogwarts. He immediately going into a career as a curse-breaker, much to his parents' dismay. Roselaine rarely sees him, and as such never grows close to him.

    1879 — Charles returns home a curse-breaking expedition with a case full of mysterious objects. He requests that none of his family members go near them, but his father goes against his wishes and opens the case while there. After touching one of the objects with his bare hands, he suffers almost instantaneous death. After the authorities discover what caused his death, Roselaine's brother is promptly disowned and arrested for the smuggling of dark and dangerous artifacts intro the country.

    1880 — Quincy goes off to Hogwarts in September and is sorted into ______. Roselaine misses the brother she considered herself closest to and frequently writes to him.

    1881 — After the drama surrounding their father's death finally blows over, Lucille elopes with another middle class gentleman to escape her family. She chooses to cut contact with the family, though her mother has since wished for her to come back into their lives.

    1882 — Bennett goes off to in Hogwarts in September and is sorted into ______. The only child left in the house, Roselaine spends her days engaging her governess in games of exploding snap and wizard's chess.

    1883 — Roselaine goes off to Hogwarts in September and is sorted into Slytherin. There is no one subject Roselaine can pick out as her favorite, nor is there one that she's particularly bad at. She does find History of Magic and Astronomy to be positively boring (and useless!), but she does receive good marks in them nevertheless.

    1885 — Roselaine enters her third year at Hogwarts and picks up Care of Magical Creatures, Ancient Runes, and Divination as her electives. None of them are difficult to achieve good marks in, but Divination proves a nightmare to power through as the school year progresses.

    1887 — Quincy graduates from Hogwarts in the spring and goes off to work at the Ministry. Roselaine prepares to enter her fifth year of Hogwarts and take her OWLs.
    Personality:
    KIND — DETERMINED — PERSONABLE — ASSERTIVE — SOMEWHAT BOSSY — DISORGANIZED — DISMISSIVE — STRAIGHTFORWARD — NARROW-MINDED
    Out of Character
    Name: Bree
    Age: 18
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]