Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Angus Fenrir Greyback
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Angus Fenrir Greyback
    Nicknames: Gus, Angie - if you are a sister and trying to annoy him
    Birthdate: 2nd Feb 1876
    Current Age: 11
    Occupation:Wannabe Werewolf - first year
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Greyback Reach
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: . maple, 11", whippy, werewolf whisker - one of his dads
    Blood Status:half
    Social Class: Upper
    Family: Bertram Lytton, 1809 - 1879, Grandfather
    Genoveffa "Genevieve" Lytton née Diaz, 1820, Grandmother
    Marcus Lytton , 1849, uncle
    Octavia Lytton, 1859, aunt
    Antonia Greyback -nee Lytton - mother
    ______ Greyback – Father
    ______ Greyback sister-twin 9
    ______ Greyback Brother–twin 9
    ______ Greyback Sister- 7
    ______ Greyback Brother – 4
    Appearance: Thin framed and skinny boy, standing at 5,5 , although his height would indicate that he will be a tall stocky man, built much like his father.  His frame is the result of puberty and lots of physical activity.  Depiste being a boy of a more than well to do family he enjoys life outdoors and physical classes
    History: Angus is the first son of Antonia Greyback and her husband.  Born into their strange family he never considered werewolfism to be anything other than something that was a fact of his future life, indeed for as long as he remembers he looks forward to the day when he will become a werewolf.  He was raised in the relative freedom of Greyback reach, a vast estate in the wilds of Scotland, surrounded by forests and lakes.  He grew into his boyhood running wild in these vast open spaces, secure in the knowledge that he was safe here.  

    His parents added to their growing family, not that Angus was ever short of playmates with a myriad of cousins and second cousins as well as siblings.  All of the Greyback children, were very proficient flyers and riders engaging in both sports as soon as they were old enough to stay upright – the hidden nature of Greyback reach meant they never feared muggles spotting them and so could be complete magical children.  Angus’ first expression of magic was somehow transporting himself to the roof of the castle during a game of hide and seek when he didn’t want to be caught.  He has tried to mimic the feat since but he never managed it again.  

    As such he grew to be a loud, boisterous and outgoing boy, taking after his mother in his ability and confidence to express his opinion very readily, regardless if it’s warranted or not.  He cant wait for his siblings and cousins to come to Hogwarts to, he has never been without them and cant imagine not having his own little pack at the school.  As he begins his first year he does worry that he might be very lonely at school, since he doesn’t know very many people and it will be the first time in his life that he has been away from his family.  

    He already knows that he wants to do something ‘cool’ when he gets older, something like dragon taming or something with dangerous animals.  He loves magical creatures, and is bringing his pet rat ‘Stinker’ to school with him.  

    Personality: Bright, carefree, outgoing, loyal, friendly, loud
    Sample Roleplay Post: [Image: tenor.gif]

    Out of Character

    Name: [DANTE]
    [Image: tumblr_omgq8ikkUv1tjydheo1_500.gif]
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Antonia Isabella Greyback Antonia Greyback 1 652 05-12-2017, 03:57 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange