Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Luce Adaline Facuher-De Loncrey
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Luce Adaline Facuher-De Loncrey
    Nicknames: Lucy (only by friends)
    Birthdate: August 20, 1876
    Current Age: 11
    Occupation: Incoming Firstie
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: London, England
    Hogwarts House: The Hat Shall Decide
    Wand: None yet.
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Upper Class
    Family:
    Grandfather | Francois Faucher De Loncrey - Deceased
    Grandmother | Adaline Faucher De Loncrey Neé Guilfort
    Father | Gilbert Faucher De Loncrey - Deceased
    Mother | Emmeline  Lavigne - Committed to Asylum
    Aunt | _____ Faucher-De Loncrey
    Uncle/Guardian | Francois Gilbert Faucher-De Loncrey
    Appearance:
    Eyes: Light blue eyes.
    Hair: Long blonde hair.
    Height: 4'2"
    Clothing: She wears outfits that are very appropriate for a girl of her age, but at times prefers wizard robes.
    Dominant Hand: Right Handed
    History:
    1876: Luce is born in France, unaware of the drama of her mother and the death of her father. Her grandfather dies soon after she is born.
    1883: The family starts to wonder when Luce will show signs of magic. Luce sees her uncle turn into a bird, and wants to do that one day.
    1884: No signs of magic have yet to be shown, and Luce wonders if she even had magic.
    1885: Luce shows her first signs of magic when she accidently trips over one of her toys, and in her fear of hurting herself, and wishing a pillow to soften the blow, one of the pillows from her bed quickly floats over and softens her small landing.
    1886: Luce, her guardian, and her aunt move to London. It is the perfect opprotunity for them to seperate themselves from family drama.
    1887: Luce is excited to start the school year, hoping to follow in the foot steps of her auntie.
    Personality: Intelligent, graceful (or at least tries to be), determined, humble, sweet.
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: no074.gif]


    Out of Character

    Name: Kelly
    Age: 18
    Contact: Try finding me on PM, I also have a Wattpad and Skype, both with the username ForeverAMultiShipper
    Other Characters: Acacia Ruskin, Lisa Fairbairn, Sweetie Whitledge, Guinevere Lukeson, Hestia Fairchild, Conrí Power, Kerensa Bonney, Nectar Shinnick, Margaret Rawlinson, Regina Lacey, Juniper Middlemiss, and Bláthnat
    How did you hear about us?: I live on this site.
    Set created by me! Check out more at my graphics shop!
    [Image: WYhfmOS.jpg]
    Luce speaks with a pronounced French accent
    Anything in Italics is spoken in French.
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Francois Faucher -De Loncrey Francois Faucher-De Loncrey 1 1,086 06-03-2016, 07:58 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Adaline Reid Adaline Reid 1 1,096 12-06-2015, 02:52 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange