Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Tobin Cartwright
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Tobin Shaun Cartwright
    Nicknames: Tobes
    Birthdate: May 22, 1872
    Current Age: 15 Years
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: acacia, 9", unyielding, Basilisk skin
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Upper
    Family: Mother
    Father
    Eldest Brother - Dead
    Sister - Dead
    Sister
    Sister - Dead
    Sister - Dead
    Appearance: Tobin has dark hair and green eyes. He currently stands at 5 ft 5 in but is still growing. He has an average build for a boy of his height. He wears clothing that speaks of his station of life and prefers darker colors. It is often evident that green is among his favorite colors since he always wears something of it upon his person. He is right handed.
    History:
    1872 - Tobin, a second son and sixth child, is born.

    1877 - Tobin shows his first signs of magic. It hardly goes noticed though since it tends to become old news once parents go through it for the sixth time. Also, the whole muggles finding out about magic and the entire family moving to Hogsmeade kind of shoved it further under the rug.

    1879 - It becomes evident that Tobin can communicate with snakes. Oh, now he gets his parents interest and he is very pleased to be able to do something that his siblings cannot. Unfortunately, this also makes them weary and kind of scared of him. Eventually, Tobin decides that he can live with that because they all suck anyway.

    1881: - Tobin's brother dies which leaves him as the only son among a bunch of girls.

    1883: - Tobin is off to Hogwarts where he becomes the first Slytherin in his large family.

    1884: - The plague happens and it is like a fricking Cartwright massacre. The entire family - including Tobin - contracts the sickness and three out of his four sisters dies. For a long time after, Tobin is unnerved by the sound of laughter. What a time to discover that you really do love your family even if most of them were idiots. Tobin, his parents and his surviving sister do their best to pick up the pieces though some rooms are left unvisited to this day.

    1885: - Tobin experiences his first ever crush when students from foreign schools come to participate in the Pan-Magical Games. It's just a little thing so he hardly thinks much of it when she goes back home with the rest of her school.

    1886: - Tobin's sister gets married to a man that he personally thinks not very worthy of her. Still, she seems to like him though he can't help but judge him at pretty much every family dinner that they share. What a hoser. Tobin delights in creeping the dude out with his pet snake.

    1887: - Tobin is entering his fifth year and has intentions to try out for the Quidditch team. He wants to make a name for himself and what better way to start than during ones school years? There is also a whole uproar about students with creature heritage being banned from Hogwarts but due to general teenybopperness and the fact that it doesn't outright affect him, Tobin hasn't really given the issue much thought.
    Personality:
    Cunning. Ambitious. Hardworking. Adaptable. Mildly Attention-seeking. Is a parselmouth.


    Out of Character

    Name: Emma
    Age: 29
    Contact: PM Tristan Michaud
    Tobin is a parselmouth

    owl electives: arithmancy, earth magic, ghoul studies
    clubs: quodpot, quidditch, dueling
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady