Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Patience Flynn
    #1
    In-Character

    Full Name: Patience Mary Flynn
    Nicknames: Patsy
    Birthdate: February 8th, 1870
    Current Age: Seventeen
    Occupation: Disgruntled Hogwarts Reject
    Reputation: 4
    Residence: London
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: Holly, twelve inches with dragon heartstring core. Swishy.
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower Class
    Family:
    John Flynn, Father [1838-1872]
    Orla Flynn née ?, Mother [1845-1875]
    Diligence “Gennie” Flynn, Half-Sister [1859]
    Appearance:
    At five feet, four inches, Patsy stands just slightly above her peers. Her hair is a mess of black ringlets that she finds difficult to constrain, and her skin betrays her heritage. Her face is adorned with grey eyes, long lashes, and full lips. She has a slender, boyish build and dresses as appropriate for her circumstances. Patsy is right-handed.
    History:
    1870 | Patsy is born to John and Orla Flynn, a comfortably working class couple. She is her father’s second and mother’s first child. The family lives in a small village near the lumber mill at which her father works. Within months, ‘Patience’ begins to prove she was named in error.

    1872 | Tragedy strikes at the mill, claiming her father’s life. She does not even have the faintest of memories of him.

    1875 | After battling ill health in the year since her husband’s passing, Orla, too, dies shortly after Gennie sits her OWLs. She chooses not to return to Hogwarts in the fall, instead moving herself and Patsy to London so that she might be close to her new post as a Ministry secretary.

    1878 | Patsy’s first act of magic sees her levitate an inkwell.

    1881 | Between moneys left them by their parents, Gennie’s savings, second-hand wares, and modest support from their paternal grandparents, there is no question of Patsy’s being able to attend Hogwarts. The bright girl is sorted into Hufflepuff, where she easily makes friends amongst those of her own class, though is less open to doing so with her social ‘betters’.

    1883 | She adds Arithmancy to her course roster.

    1886 | An anxious Patsy sits her OWLs, and is relieved to be able to carry on with History of Magic, Charms, Herbology, and Arithmancy. Though an eclectic mix, they are all subjects which interest the badger, who has plans of a political career someday.  

    1887 | Patsy thinks the ban on halfbreeds in school unfair but isn’t vehement enough to do anything against it…until, after a summer’s investigation, neither she nor her sister can determine who in the hell her mother’s parents were, and she is unable to return for her last damned year at Hogwarts.

    ACADEMIC RECORD
    Class Name OWLs NEWTs
    Arithmancy E --
    Astronomy A --
    Charms E --
    Defence Against the Dark Arts A --
    Herbology E --
    History of Magic O --
    Potions P --
    Transfiguration A --
    Personality:
    HARDWORKING — OPINIONATED — DRIVEN — NOT AT ALL PATIENT
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: 200.gif]
    Out of Character

    Name: Kayte
    a+ set by soph <3
    [Image: Tu5qk8A.png]
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass) will assign you a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    Rune keeps spoiling me unexpectedly with graphical wonders


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Diligence Flynn Diligence Flynn 1 207 07-31-2017, 01:21 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter