Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
    09.02 The AC is underway, and the results are in for Camp Charming...
    09.01 September ahoy! A new school year, new skins, and elections!
    08.27 Upcoming AC and Wizengamot tweak
    08.21 So you want to be a Student Club President?
    08.08 We have two PW winners for July: Soph and Beanie!
    08.07 SWP7 update for those working/in Hogsmeade
    08.05 Hogwarts updates have begun! Also, the AC is underway.
     
        
     
    Dodger
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Dogious
    Nicknames: Answers Exclusively to Dodger
    Birthdate: 21 April 1862
    Current Age: 25
    Race:  House-Elf
    Occupation: Thief
    Reputation: 1
    Residence: London
    Social Class: lower
    Family:
    Remegius -Father
    Dolina - Mother
    Rolina  - Sister
    Remlina - Sister
    Domege - Brother - Dead
    Dolegious - Brother


    Appearance: Dodger looks very typical for a house elf he has a scrawny starveling frame. He is about 3 feet tall with very long fingers typical of his kind. He stands in a manner which makes him look even smaller than he is with hunched shoulders and a tight frame as though his head is too heavy for his body. He wears a childs frock coat and a ragged dress shirt that trails along the ground when he walks. He has large elfen ears and a long thin nose. He also wears his old masters bowler hat. 




    History:

    Born into a family of house elves in service to a family of high born wizards. Both of his parents served the family well and happily. Dogious and his siblings are treated rather coldly by the family and are given related and rather peculiar names, so wizards could identify which 'breed stock' the young house elves were from. 

     
    At the age of 4 He was 'stolen' from the family...but not exactly. He was won from them in a game of cards, even if the card game might have been a cheat slightly. His new master was Feligor Rooks, a con artist and thief, who had scammed his way into a high stakes game and had cleaned out the young heir of the family who had wagered one of the expensive house elves in lieu of anymore cash. 

    Feligor began to teach the young elf how to steal and gave him orders that involved relieving others of their property. He found over time that he rather enjoyed it. He spent the next number of years stealing everything and anything Feligor asked of him.  Discovering, and indeed developing a rather malicious streak in the young house elf. 

    When Dodger was 18, Feligor was arrested by Aurors, and was presumed killed in an escape attempt from Azkahban. Technically free, Dodger did not think he wanted a new family and has remained a free elf ever since, stealing everything and anything he needed to survive, working with a myriad of shadey characters, and dodgy groups over the years as suited his purpose. 



    Personality: Greedy, selfish, cowardly, cruel, inquisitive, curious-minded


    Sample Roleplay Post:

    [Image: 65cd45d819d315213a4d6fcde5a94599.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: [Dante]
    Age: [OLd]
    Contact: [skype me: Leapidra]
    Other Characters: See the CML
    How did you hear about us?: [:P]
    #2
    Application Approved!

    Your character is now all set for play! If you’re a new member, Nolan (@Theseus Greengrass will assign you) a buddy—they should contact you within 48 hours. If you’re not (or while you wait!), be sure to…
    — Add your character to the master list
    Claim your face, if you choose to use one
    — Secure your spot in Charming’s history
    Introduce yourself to the community
    — Start networking, or just jump into a thread!

    Please feel free to contact me or any member of our staff team if you have any questions.
    We hope your time here is magical!

    I just moved to a new country! [Image: IfryWb.jpg]

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Dodger Dodger 1 759 07-09-2012, 05:46 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty