Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
     
        
     
    Akira Abe
    #1
    In Character

    Full Name: Akira Abe
    Nicknames: Ki, Kira
    Birthdate: January 22, 1868
    Current Age: 19
    Occupation: Secretary for the Department of International Magical Co-Operation
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Irvingly
    Hogwarts House: Unknown
    Wand: Blackthorn, 11”, kirin horn, rigid
    Blood Status: Pure
    Social Class: Middle
    Family: Father| Shinzo Abe

    Mother| Bao Abe nee: Zhang
    Brother| Akira Abe [Deceased}

    Appearance: Standing at 5’5”, with long, dark hair and eyes. Pale skin and soft features. Right handed, with a narrow and straight frame, her looks could tend towards boyish, which was useful.
    History: Born one year after her brother in 1868, in Japan, with the name Chizu. In 1878, her family is struck with Dragon Pox and she is sent away to her maternal Grandparents in China. While away word is back that her parents survived, but her brother did not. The news was hard for everyone, but especially her parents who went a bit crazy after the passing of their firstborn son. They made Chizu cut her hair and change her name to Akira, and then contacted Mahoutokoro, telling them Akira would start school one year later due to recovering from the Pox, they also requested that he not board, easier to keep up their lie. Akira starts school in 1879, pretending to be her brother. The ruse holds well and Akira graduates from Mahoutokoro with a golden robe in 1886. Her parents start planning on marriages with daughters from other families for Akira, and this is when she knows their grief did drive them insane, insane enough to believe she was actually her brother. She contacts her ministry and tells the whole story, it is quietly taken care of, her parents moved to an asylum and Akira leaving Japan in 1886, keeping her brothers name to honor him. Towards the end of 1886 she comes to Britain and sets out obtaining a job in the ministry in 1887 and settling in Irvingly.
    Personality: Quiet, but not shy, just guarded. She is often at conflict with herself, having grown up and being treated by her parents as her brother has damaged her, creating doubt and self consciousness, why was their daughter not enough for them?
    Sample Roleplay Post:  

    Out of Character
    Name: L
    Age: 26
    Contact:
    Other Characters: Ryder Lukeson, Eveyn Tilney, Apollo Fairchild, Mary Rowe
    How did you hear about us?:
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leader(s):
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D

    if I could marry Bee I would but I can't so I ship our characters instead.